Chicago Barn to Wire
Home | News | Bloggers | Forums | Resources | Links | Marketplace | Gallery | Contact Us | Search
Chicago racing newsletter sign-up
Upcoming events
Breeders' Cup
Legislation

Hawthorne Race Course

BRIS Stable Alert

ITHA

 

Hawthorne Gold Cup Handicap (Grade II)
3-year-olds & upward, 1 1/4 Miles

Hawthorne Race Course

Search Chicago
Barn to Wire


Stakes record at this distance: Gladwin (1970) & Group Plan (1974) - 1:58 4/5

Year Horse (Age) Jockey Trainer Owner Wgt Time
2010 Redding Colliery (4) Rosie Napravnik Kiaran McLaughlin Mrs. Fitriani Hay 116 2:04.16
2009 Awesome Gem (6) David Flores Craig Dollase West Point Thoroughbreds 116 2:04.36
2008 Fairbanks (5) Richard Migliore Todd Pletcher Team Valor Stables 115 2:04.47
2007 Student Council (5) Richard Migliore Steve Asmussen Millennium Farms 119 2:05
2006 It’s No Joke (4) Eusebio Razo Jr. Rebecca Maker Stan E. Fulton 113 2:03.89
2005 Super Frolic (5) Victor Espinoza Vladimir Cerin Millennium Farms 117 2:04.66
2004 Freefourinternet (6) Greta Kuntzweiler Michael Maker Equirace.com 112 2:02.34
2003 Perfect Drift (4) Pat Day Murray Johnson Stonecrest Farm 122 2:03.63
2002 Hail The Chief (5) Jorge Chavez N. O’Callaghan P. Crane 114 2:02.80
2001 Duckhorn (4) R. Meier P. Byrne M. Tabor 111 2:01.61
2000 Dust On The Bottle T. Doocy G. Hild S. Hild 113 2:03
1999 Supreme Sound (5) R. Meier M. Dickinson P. Harris 112 2:01.19
1998 Awesome Again (4) P. Day P. Byrne Stronach Stables, Inc. 123 2:02.71
1997 Buck’s Boy (4) M. Guidry H. Pridham Quarter B Farm 114 2:00.54
1996 Come On Flip (5) C. Emigh L. Goldfine R. Ackerman & S. Sommer 113 2:03.40
1995 Yourmissinthepoint (4) M. Guidry S. Klesaris M. Parezo 112 2:01
1994 Recoup The Cash (4) J. L. Diaz J. R. Smith, Sr. R. Trebat 117 2:01 4/5
1993 Evanescent (6) A. Gryder L. Goldfine M. Levy 115 2:02
1992 Irish Swap (5) B. Poyadou J. Broussard R. Hendricks 115 2:01 4/5
1991 Sunny Sunrise (4) C. Antley G. Delp H. C. & T. O. Meyerhoff 114 2:04
1990 Black Tie Affair (4) J. L. Diaz E. Poulos J. Sullivan 116 2:03 2/5
1989 Cryptoclearance (5) J. Santos F. S. Schulhofer P. Teinowitz 122 2:00 2/5
1988 Cryptoclearance (4) J. Santos F. S. Schulhofer P. Teinowitz 117 2:00 1/5
1987 Nostalgia’s Star (5) F. Toro J. M. Robbins Hinds, Robbins & Duckett 117 2:02
1986 Ends Well (5) R. Romero R. Reinadner, Jr. Greentree Stable 121 2:00 3/5
1985 Garthorn (5) R. Meza R. Frankel Mr. & Mrs. J. S. Moss 116 2:01 4/5
1984 Proof (4) E. Delahoussaye R. Frankel Firestone & Moss 118 2:01 1/5
1983 Water Bank (4) C. Lamance R. Frankel Elmendorf 114 2:01 2/5
1982 Recusant (4) R. Hirdes, Jr. M. Ball Donamire Farms 122 2:01 4/5
1981 Spruce Bouquet (4) K. Clark R. C. Wood, Jr. D. O. Wolfe 119 2:04 1/5
1980 Tunerup (4) J. Vasquez F. Fernandez Daybreak Farm 125 2:00 3/5
1979 Young Bob (4) R. Turcotte G. McGrath J. A. Logan 114 1:51
1977 On The Sly (4) G. McCarron M. Gross Balmak Stable 121 2:01 3/5
1976 Almost Grown (4) M. Morgan J. Van Berg Flash III Stable 110 2:01 3/5
1975 Royal Glint (5) J. Tejeira G. R. Potter D. Lasater 124 2:02 1/5
1974 Group Plan (4) J. Velasquez H. A. Jerkens Hobeau Farm 115 1:58 4/5
1973 Tri Jet (4) B. Baeza T. W. Kelly F. W. Hooper 117 2:01 2/5
1972 Droll Role (4) E. Maple T. J. Kelly J. M. Schiff 113 2:00 2/5
1971 Twice Worthy (4) L. Pincay, Jr. J. P. Conway Saddle Rock Farm 119 1:59 2/5
1970 Gladwin (4) R. Turcotte E. Jackson H. Harcourt 115 1:58 4/5
1969 Nodouble (4) E. Belmonte J. B. Sonnier Verna Lea Farm 125 1:59 4/5
1968 Nodouble (3) M. Heath J. B. Sonnier Verna Lea Farm 117 1:59 1/5
1967 Dr. Fager (3) B. Baeza J. A. Nerud Tartan Stable 123 2:01 1/5
1966 Bold Bidder (4) P. Anderson W. C. Stephens J. R. Gaines 121 2:02 3/5
1965 Moss Vale (4) R. Baldwin J. J. Molay Gentilly Stable 115 2:07 4/5
1964 Going Abroad (4) R. Broussard J. H. Pierce, Jr. E. H. N. Seltzer 120 2:01 3/5
1963 Admiral Vic (3) M. Solomone P. J. Dispenza Sunny Blue Farm 122 2:03 3/5
1962 Beau Purple (5) W. Boland H. A. Jerkens Hobeau Farm 123 2:04 1/5
1961 T. V. Lark (4) J. Longden P. K. Parker P. Madden 113 2:02 3/5
1960 Kelso (3) E. Arcaro C. H. Hanford Bohemia Stable 117 2:02
1959 Day Court (4) H. Moreno W. A. Kelley Elmendorf 113 1:59 1/5
1958 Round Table (4) W. Shoemaker W. Molter Kerr Stable 126 1:59 4/5
1957 Round Table (3) W. Harmatz W. Molter Kerr Stable 121 2:00 1/5
1956 Dedicate (4) W. Boland G. C. Winfrey J. Burke 120 2:02 2/5
1955 Hasseyampa (4) B. Fisk J. J. Greely, Jr. Walmac Farm 111 2:04 4/5
1954 Rejected (4) E. Guerin M. Hirsch King Ranch 123 2:11 3/5
1953 Sub Fleet (4) S. Brooks J. C. Hodgins Dixiana 115 2:00 3/5
1952 To Market (4) W. Boland M. Hirsch King Ranch 123 2:01 2/5
1951 Seaward (6) A. Gomez H. Trotsek Hasty House Farm 113 2:04 1/5
1950 Dr. Ole Nelson (4) G. Porch H. Wells M. A. & R. Saffir 110 2:01 2/5
1949 Volcanic (4) A. D. Rivera H. Wells Walmac Farm 125 2:02 4/5
1948 Billings (3) M. Peterson H. Wells Walmac Farm 122 2:06
1947 Be Faithful (5) W. Garner H. H. Battle Mrs. E. E. D. Shaffer 116 2:03 1/5
1946 Jack’s Jill (4) J. Higley J. M. Goode J. A. Goodwin 111 2:03
1939 Challedon (3) H. Richards L. F. Schaefer W. L. Brann 120 2:03 1/5
1938 Esposa (6) N. Wall M. Brady W. Ziegler, Jr. 120 2:13 4/5
1937 Sahri II (6) F. A. Smith J. Cuevas L. Barker 110 2:04 1/5
1935 Discovery (4) J. Bejshak J. H. Stotler A. G. Vanderbilt 126 2:04 2/5
1933 Equipoise (5) R. Workman T. J. Healey C. V. Whitney 126 2:02 4/5
1932 Plucky Play (6) G. Woolf E. L. Fitzgerald Northway Stable 126 2:04 1/5
1931 Sun Beau (6) Charles Kurtsinger Jack Whyte Willis Sharpe Kilmer    
1930 Sun Beau (5) Frank Coltiletti Andy Schuttinger Willis Sharpe Kilmer    
1929 Sun Beau (4) Frank Coltiletti Andy Schuttinger Willis Sharpe Kilmer   2:01 3/5
1928 Display (5) John Maiben Thomas J. Healey Walter J. Salmon, Sr.   2:03

Gold Cup Day 2006

 

 

Home | News Updates | Bloggers | Forums | Search
Resources | Links | Marketplace | Gallery | Advertising | Contact Us

Copyright © 2000-2014 Chicago Barn to Wire. All rights reserved.
Privacy policy