Warning: include() [function.include]: URL file-access is disabled in the server configuration in /hsphere/local/home/jrstark3/barntowire.com/NTRA/NTRArank020924.html on line 9

Warning: include(http://www.barntowire.com/header.html) [function.include]: failed to open stream: no suitable wrapper could be found in /hsphere/local/home/jrstark3/barntowire.com/NTRA/NTRArank020924.html on line 9

Warning: include() [function.include]: Failed opening 'http://www.barntowire.com/header.html' for inclusion (include_path='.:/hsphere/shared/apache/libexec/php5ext/php/') in /hsphere/local/home/jrstark3/barntowire.com/NTRA/NTRArank020924.html on line 9

Warning: include() [function.include]: URL file-access is disabled in the server configuration in /hsphere/local/home/jrstark3/barntowire.com/NTRA/NTRArank020924.html on line 13

Warning: include(http://www.barntowire.com/navmid.html) [function.include]: failed to open stream: no suitable wrapper could be found in /hsphere/local/home/jrstark3/barntowire.com/NTRA/NTRArank020924.html on line 13

Warning: include() [function.include]: Failed opening 'http://www.barntowire.com/navmid.html' for inclusion (include_path='.:/hsphere/shared/apache/libexec/php5ext/php/') in /hsphere/local/home/jrstark3/barntowire.com/NTRA/NTRArank020924.html on line 13

NTRA NOTES

Contact: Jim Gluckson (212) 907-9284

World Thoroughbred Rankings

(through September 22, 2002)

The following are World Thoroughbred Rankings for the top 10 horses in each racing division for the Breeders' Cup World Thoroughbred Championships, to be held October 26 at Arlington Park in Arlington Heights, Ill. The World Thoroughbred Rankings are established by an international panel of racing secretaries and handicappers. Rankings are determined by an analysis of the horses' past performances in graded and group stakes races around the world through the date of ranking. The rankings will be published weekly through October 8.

The rankings will be part of the criteria used to determine horses' qualifications to participate in the World Thoroughbred Championships. The rankings currently reflect all eight Breeders' Cup divisions: Distaff, Filly & Mare Turf, Mile, Sprint, John Deere Turf, Classic, Bessemer Trust Juvenile and Juvenile Fillies.

For a rankings list that includes breeders and jockeys, go to www.ntra.com.

CLASSIC DIVISION
Rank* Name of Horse** Based Trainer Rating
1 Came Home USA J. Paco Gonzalez 123
1T Medaglia d'Oro USA Robert J. Frankel 123
1T Nayef GB Marcus Tregoning 123
1T War Emblem USA Bob Baffert 123
5 Repent USA Kenneth G. McPeek 121
6 Harlan's Holiday USA Todd A. Pletcher 120
6T Lido Palace (CHI) USA Robert J. Frankel 120
6T Milwaukee Brew USA Robert J. Frankel 120
6T Momentum USA Craig Dollase 120
10 Macho Uno USA Joseph F. Orseno 117

JOHN DEERE TURF DIVISION
Rank* Name of Horse** Based Trainer Rating
1 Golan (IRE) GB Sir Michael Stoute 127
1T Grandera (IRE) GB Saeed bin Suroor 127
3 High Chaparral (IRE) IRE Aidan O'Brien 126
3T Nayef GB Marcus Tregoning 126
5 Beat Hollow (GB) USA Robert J. Frankel 125
5T Sulamani (IRE) FR Pascal Bary 125
5T With Anticipation USA Jonathan Sheppard 125
8 Hawk Wing IRE Aidan O'Brien 123
9 Best of the Bests (IRE) GB Saeed bin Suroor 122
9T Denon USA Robert J. Frankel 122

DISTAFF DIVISION
Rank* Name of Horse** Based Trainer Rating
1 Azeri USA Laura De Seroux 123
2 Farda Amiga USA Paulo H. Lobo 121
2T Summer Colony USA Mark A. Hennig 121
4 Take Charge Lady USA Kenneth G. McPeek 120
5 Dancethruthedawn CAN Mark R. Frostad 118
5T Raging Fever USA Mark Hennig 118
5T You USA Robert J. Frankel 118
8 Affluent USA Ronald L. McAnally 117
8T Imperial Gesture USA Saeed bin Suroor 117
10 Allamerican Bertie USA Steven B. Flint 116
10T Mandy's Gold USA Michael E. Gorham 116
10T Miss Linda (ARG) USA John C. Kimmel 116

SPRINT DIVISION
Rank* Name of Horse** Based Trainer Rating
1 Orientate USA D. Wayne Lukas 122
2 Xtra Heat USA John E. Salzman, Sr. 121
3 Disturbingthepeace USA Darrell Vienna 120
3T Squirtle Squirt USA Robert J. Frankel 120
3T Swept Overboard USA Craig Dollase 120
6 Bonapaw USA Norman Miller III 119
6T Gygistar USA Mark A. Hennig 119
6T Kona Gold USA Bruce Headley 119
9 Invincible Spirit (IRE) GB John Dunlop 118
10 Carson Hollow USA Richard E. Dutrow 117
10T Malhub GB John Gosden 117

FILLY & MARE TURF DIVISION
Rank* Name of Horse** Based Trainer Rating
1 Astra USA Laura De Seroux 122
2 Banks Hill (GB) FR Andre Fabre 121
2T Golden Apples (IRE) USA Ben D. A. Cecil 121
4 Islington (IRE) GB Sir Michael Stoute 120
4T Starine (FR) USA Robert J. Frankel 120
6 England's Legend USA Christophe Clement 119
6T Kazzia (GER) GB Saeed bin Suroor 119
6T Voodoo Dancer USA Christophe Clement 119
9 Affluent USA Ronald L McAnally 118
9T Aquarelliste (FR) FR Elie Lellouche 118
9T Gossamer (GB) GB Luca Cumani 118
9T Rebelline (IRE) IRE Kevin Prendergast 118

NETJETS MILE DIVISION
Rank* Name of Horse** Based Trainer Rating
1 Rock of Gibraltar (IRE) IRE Aidan O'Brien 126
2 Beat Hollow (GB) USA Robert J. Frankel 124
3 Forbidden Apple USA Christophe Clement 123
3T Sarafan USA Neil D. Drysdale 123
5 Good Journey USA Wallace A. Dollase 121
6 Noverre GB Saeed bin Suroor 119
6T Redattore (BRZ) USA Richard E. Mandella 119
8 Landseer (GB) IRE Aidan O'Brien 118
8T Tillerman (GB) GB Amanda Perrett 118
10 Del Mar Show USA William I. Mott 117

BESSEMER TRUST JUVENILE DIVISION
Rank* Name of Horse** Based Trainer Rating
1 Elusive City GB Gerard A Butler 119
1T Sky Mesa USA John T. Ward, Jr. 119
1T Whywhywhy USA Patrick L. Biancone 119
4 Zavata USA Patrick L. Biancone 118
5 Vindication USA Bob Baffert 117
5T Zafeen (FR) GB Mike R. Channon 117
7 Icecoldbeeratreds USA Bob Baffert 116
7T Lone Star Sky USA Thomas M. Amoss 116
9 Pretty Wild USA Stanley M. Hough 115
9T Refuse to Bend (IRE) IRE Dermot Weld 115

JUVENILE FILLIES DIVISION
Rank* Name of Horse** Based Trainer Rating
1 Russian Rhythm GB Sir Michael Stoute 116
1T Storm Flag Flying USA Claude R. McGaughrey 116
3 Six Perfections (FR) FR Pascal Bary 114
4 Buffythecenterfold USA Melvin F. Stute 113
4T Santa Catarina USA Bob Baffert 113
6 Ivanavinalot USA Kathleen O'Connell 112
6T Luvah Girl (GB) GB Roger J. Charlton 112
8 Atlantic Ocean USA Bob Baffert 111
8T Brusque CAN Ronald A. Woods 111
8T Wild Snitch USA Benjamin W. Perkins 11

*(T) next to a ranking indicates a tie.
**A country code follows a horse's name if that horse was born outside of the United States and Canada.

Changes in World Thoroughbred Rankings from Sept. 15 to Sept. 22

CLASSIC - Unchanged

JOHN DEERE TURF - Unchanged

DISTAFF - Unchanged

SPRINT - After winning Belmont’s Vosburgh Stakes on Saturday, BONAPAW moves from a ninth-place tie into a sixth-place tie with GYGISTAR and KONA GOLD.

FILLY AND MARE TURF - Note: KAZZIA (GER), ranked sixth in this division, mistakenly was left off last week’s rankings.

NETJETS MILE - Unchanged

BESSEMER TRUST JUVENILE - ZAFEEN (FR), winner of the Dubai Duty Free Mill Reef Stakes at Newbury, moves into the rankings tied for fifth place with VINDICATION. REFUSE TO BEND (IRE) drops from a fifth-place tie to a ninth-place tie with PRETTY WILD. VAN NISTELROOY, 10th last week, drops out of the rankings.

JUVENILE FILLIES - AWESOME HUMOR, tied for first last week, has been sidelined for the remainder of the year due to a bone chip and drops out of the rankings, leaving RUSSIAN RHYTHM and STORM FLAG FLYING together in first. BUFFYTHECENTERFOLD falls from a fourth-place tie to a sixth-place tie with SANTA CATARINA. IVANAVINALOT, winner of Calder’s Brave Raj Stakes, and LUVAH GIRL (GB), both tied for eighth place last week, are now tied for sixth. ATLANTIC OCEAN, winner of the Kentucky Cup Juvenile Fillies, enters the Top 10 tied for eighth with BRUSQUE, who captured the Mazarine Stakes at Woodbine on Sunday, and with WILD SNITCH, runner-up in Belmont’s Matron Stakes. MISS HOUDINI, tied for fourth place last week, drops out of the rankings due to a tendon injury. HANDPAINTED, tied for eighth last week, has been sidelined due to a laceration suffered in the Mazarine.

-30-

 

Racing television schedule

 

 


Warning: include(googleleader.html) [function.include]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /hsphere/local/home/jrstark3/barntowire.com/NTRA/navbottom.html on line 2

Warning: include(googleleader.html) [function.include]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /hsphere/local/home/jrstark3/barntowire.com/NTRA/navbottom.html on line 2

Warning: include() [function.include]: Failed opening 'googleleader.html' for inclusion (include_path='.:/hsphere/shared/apache/libexec/php5ext/php/') in /hsphere/local/home/jrstark3/barntowire.com/NTRA/navbottom.html on line 2

Home | News Updates | Racing Now | Forums | Search
Resources | Links | Classifieds | Gallery | Advertising | Contact Us

Copyright © 2000-2014 Chicago Barn to Wire. All rights reserved.
Privacy policy


Warning: include(analy.html) [function.include]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /hsphere/local/home/jrstark3/barntowire.com/NTRA/navbottom.html on line 24

Warning: include(analy.html) [function.include]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /hsphere/local/home/jrstark3/barntowire.com/NTRA/navbottom.html on line 24

Warning: include() [function.include]: Failed opening 'analy.html' for inclusion (include_path='.:/hsphere/shared/apache/libexec/php5ext/php/') in /hsphere/local/home/jrstark3/barntowire.com/NTRA/navbottom.html on line 24