Warning: include() [function.include]: URL file-access is disabled in the server configuration in /hsphere/local/home/jrstark3/barntowire.com/NTRA/NTRArank020917.html on line 9

Warning: include(http://www.barntowire.com/header.html) [function.include]: failed to open stream: no suitable wrapper could be found in /hsphere/local/home/jrstark3/barntowire.com/NTRA/NTRArank020917.html on line 9

Warning: include() [function.include]: Failed opening 'http://www.barntowire.com/header.html' for inclusion (include_path='.:/hsphere/shared/apache/libexec/php5ext/php/') in /hsphere/local/home/jrstark3/barntowire.com/NTRA/NTRArank020917.html on line 9

Warning: include() [function.include]: URL file-access is disabled in the server configuration in /hsphere/local/home/jrstark3/barntowire.com/NTRA/NTRArank020917.html on line 13

Warning: include(http://www.barntowire.com/navmid.html) [function.include]: failed to open stream: no suitable wrapper could be found in /hsphere/local/home/jrstark3/barntowire.com/NTRA/NTRArank020917.html on line 13

Warning: include() [function.include]: Failed opening 'http://www.barntowire.com/navmid.html' for inclusion (include_path='.:/hsphere/shared/apache/libexec/php5ext/php/') in /hsphere/local/home/jrstark3/barntowire.com/NTRA/NTRArank020917.html on line 13

NTRA NOTES

Contact: Jim Gluckson (212) 907-9284

World Thoroughbred Rankings

(through September 15, 2002)

The following are World Thoroughbred Rankings for the top 10 horses in each racing division for the Breeders' Cup World Thoroughbred Championships, to be held October 26 at Arlington Park in Arlington Heights, Ill. The World Thoroughbred Rankings are established by an international panel of racing secretaries and handicappers. Rankings are determined by an analysis of the horses' past performances in graded and group stakes races around the world through the date of ranking. The rankings will be published weekly through October 8.

The rankings will be part of the criteria used to determine horses' qualifications to participate in the World Thoroughbred Championships. The rankings currently reflect all eight Breeders' Cup divisions: Distaff, Filly & Mare Turf, Mile, Sprint, John Deere Turf, Classic, Bessemer Trust Juvenile and Juvenile Fillies.

For a rankings list that includes breeders and jockeys, go to www.ntra.com.

CLASSIC DIVISION
Rank* Name of Horse** Based Trainer Rating
1 Came Home USA J. Paco Gonzalez 123
1T Medaglia d'Oro USA Robert J. Frankel 123
1T Nayef GB Marcus Tregoning 123
1T War Emblem USA Bob Baffert 123
5 Repent USA Kenneth G. McPeek 121
6 Harlan's Holiday USA Todd A. Pletcher 120
6T Lido Palace (CHI) USA Robert J. Frankel 120
6T Milwaukee Brew USA Robert J. Frankel 120
6T Momentum USA Craig Dollase 120
10 Macho Uno USA Joseph F. Orseno 117

JOHN DEERE TURF DIVISION
Rank* Name of Horse** Based Trainer Rating
1 Golan (IRE) GB Sir Michael Stoute 127
1T Grandera (IRE) GB Saeed bin Suroor 127
3 High Chaparral (IRE) IRE Aidan O'Brien 126
3T Nayef GB Marcus Tregoning 126
5 Beat Hollow (GB) USA Robert J. Frankel 125
5T Sulamani (IRE) FR Pascal Bary 125
5T With Anticipation USA Jonathan Sheppard 125
8 Hawk Wing IRE Aidan O'Brien 123
9 Best of the Bests (IRE) GB Saeed bin Suroor 122
9T Denon USA Robert J. Frankel 122

DISTAFF DIVISION
Rank* Name of Horse** Based Trainer Rating
1 Azeri USA Laura De Seroux 123
2 Farda Amiga USA Paulo H. Lobo 121
2T Summer Colony USA Mark A. Hennig 121
4 Take Charge Lady USA Kenneth G. McPeek 120
5 Dancethruthedawn CAN Mark R. Frostad 118
5T Raging Fever USA Mark Hennig 118
5T You USA Robert J. Frankel 118
8 Affluent USA Ronald L. McAnally 117
8T Imperial Gesture USA Saeed bin Suroor 117
10 Allamerican Bertie USA Steven B. Flint 116
10T Mandy's Gold USA Michael E. Gorham 116
10T Miss Linda (ARG) USA John C. Kimmel 116

SPRINT DIVISION
Rank* Name of Horse** Based Trainer Rating
1 Orientate USA D. Wayne Lukas 122
2 Xtra Heat USA John E. Salzman, Sr. 121
3 Disturbingthepeace USA Darrell Vienna 120
3T Squirtle Squirt USA Robert J. Frankel 120
3T Swept Overboard USA Craig Dollase 120
6 Gygistar USA Mark A. Hennig 119
6T Kona Gold USA Bruce Headley 119
8 Invincible Spirit (IRE) GB John Dunlop 118
9 Bonapaw USA Norman Miller III 117
9T Carson Hollow USA Richard E. Dutrow 117
9T Malhub GB John Gosden 117

FILLY & MARE TURF DIVISION
Rank* Name of Horse** Based Trainer Rating
1 Astra USA Laura De Seroux 122
2 Banks Hill (GB) FR Andre Fabre 121
2T Golden Apples (IRE) USA Ben D. A. Cecil 121
4 Islington (IRE) GB Sir Michael Stoute 120
4T Starine (FR) USA Robert J. Frankel 120
6 Kazzia (GER) GB Saeed bin Suroor 119
6 England's Legend USA Christophe Clement 119
6T Voodoo Dancer USA Christophe Clement 119
9 Affluent USA Ronald L McAnally 118
9T Aquarelliste (FR) FR Elie Lellouche 118
9 Gossamer (GB) GB Luca Cumani 118
9T Rebelline (IRE) IRE Kevin Prendergast 118

NETJETS MILE DIVISION
Rank* Name of Horse** Based Trainer Rating
1 Rock of Gibraltar (IRE) IRE Aidan O'Brien 126
2 Beat Hollow (GB) USA Robert J. Frankel 124
3 Forbidden Apple USA Christophe Clement 123
3T Sarafan USA Neil D. Drysdale 123
5 Good Journey USA Wallace A. Dollase 121
6 Noverre GB Saeed bin Suroor 119
6T Redattore (BRZ) USA Richard E. Mandella 119
8 Landseer (GB) IRE Aidan O'Brien 118
8T Tillerman (GB) GB Amanda Perrett 118
10 Del Mar Show USA William I. Mott 117

BESSEMER TRUST JUVENILE DIVISION
Rank* Name of Horse** Based Trainer Rating
1 Elusive City GB Gerard A Butler 117
1T Sky Mesa USA John T. Ward, Jr. 117
1T Whywhywhy USA Patrick L. Biancone 117
4 Zavata USA Patrick L. Biancone 116
5 Refuse to Bend (IRE) IRE Dermot Weld 115
5T Vindication USA Bob Baffert 115
7 Icecoldbeeratreds USA Bob Baffert 114
7T Lone Star Sky USA Thomas M. Amoss 114
7T Pretty Wild USA Stanley M. Hough 113
10 Van Nistelrooy IRE Aidan O'Brien 113

JUVENILE FILLIES DIVISION
Rank* Name of Horse** Based Trainer Rating
1 Awesome Humor USA W. Elliott Walden 115
1T Russian Rhythm GB Sir Michael Stoute 115
1T Storm Flag Flying USA Claude R. McGaughrey 115
4 Miss Houdini USA Warren Stute 113
4T Six Perfections (FR) FR Pascal Bary 113
6 Buffythecenterfold USA Melvin F. Stute 112
6T Santa Catarina USA Bob Baffert 112
8 Handpainted CAN Josie Carroll 111
8T Ivanavinalot USA Kathleen O'Connell 111
8T Luvah Girl (GB) GB Roger J. Charlton 111

*(T) next to a ranking indicates a tie.
**A country code follows a horse's name if that horse was born outside of the United States and Canada.

Changes in World Thoroughbred Rankings from Sept. 9 to Sept. 16

WHYWHYWHY, VINDICATION, ICECOLDBEERATREDS AND REFUSE TO BEND (IRE)
RISE IN BESSEMER TRUST JUVENILE DIVISION;
STORM FLAG FLYING TIES FOR FIRST IN JUVENILE FILLIES RANKINGS

CLASSIC - Unchanged

JOHN DEERE TURF - Unchanged

DISTAFF - DANCETHRUTHEDAWN rises from seventh into a fifth-place tie with YOU, second in Belmont’s Ruffian Handicap, and RAGING FEVER, fifth in the Ruffian. MANDY’S GOLD, winner of the Ruffian, is now tied for 10th place with ALLAMERICAN BERTIE and MISS LINDA (ARG).

SPRINT - CARSON HOLLOW, winner of the Floral Park Handicap at Belmont, ties BONAPAW and MALHUB in 9th place.

FILLY AND MARE TURF - STARINE (FR) re-enters the Rankings tied for fourth with ISLINGTON (IRE). AQUARELLISTE (FR) re-enters the Rankings tied for ninth place with AFFLUENT, GOSSAMER (GB) and REBELLINE (IRE). KAZZIA (GER), tied for fifth last week, drops out of the Top 10.

NETJETS MILE - Unchanged

BESSEMER TRUST JUVENILE - WHYWHYWHY, winner of the Belmont Futurity, moves from a fifth-place tie to joining ELUSIVE CITY and SKY MESA atop the division. VINDICATION, impressive winner of the Kentucky Cup Juvenile at Turfway Park on Saturday, enters the rankings tied for fifth with REFUSE TO BEND (IRE), winner of the National Stakes at the Curragh in Ireland on Sunday. ICECOLDBEERATREDS, who won the Del Mar Futurity last week, joins the Rankings tied for seventh place with LONE STAR SKY and PRETTY WILD. VAN NISTELROOY, second in the National Stakes, moves into the Rankings at No. 10. STATUE OF LIBERTY, DUBLIN (IRE), CROWNED DANCER, KAFWAIN, PAKHOES (IRE) and VALID VIDEO drop out of the Top 10.

JUVENILE FILLIES - STORM FLAG FLYING, winner of Belmont’s Matron Stakes on Sunday, moves into the Rankings tied atop the division with AWESOME HUMOR and RUSSIAN RHYTHM. LUVAH GIRL (GB) joins the Top 10, tied for eighth place with HANDPAINTED and IVANIVINALOT. MAIL THE DESERT (IRE), ROMANTIC LIASON (GB) and WILD SNITCH drop out of the Top 10.

-30-

 

Racing television schedule

 

 


Warning: include(googleleader.html) [function.include]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /hsphere/local/home/jrstark3/barntowire.com/NTRA/navbottom.html on line 2

Warning: include(googleleader.html) [function.include]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /hsphere/local/home/jrstark3/barntowire.com/NTRA/navbottom.html on line 2

Warning: include() [function.include]: Failed opening 'googleleader.html' for inclusion (include_path='.:/hsphere/shared/apache/libexec/php5ext/php/') in /hsphere/local/home/jrstark3/barntowire.com/NTRA/navbottom.html on line 2

Home | News Updates | Racing Now | Forums | Search
Resources | Links | Classifieds | Gallery | Advertising | Contact Us

Copyright © 2000-2014 Chicago Barn to Wire. All rights reserved.
Privacy policy


Warning: include(analy.html) [function.include]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /hsphere/local/home/jrstark3/barntowire.com/NTRA/navbottom.html on line 24

Warning: include(analy.html) [function.include]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /hsphere/local/home/jrstark3/barntowire.com/NTRA/navbottom.html on line 24

Warning: include() [function.include]: Failed opening 'analy.html' for inclusion (include_path='.:/hsphere/shared/apache/libexec/php5ext/php/') in /hsphere/local/home/jrstark3/barntowire.com/NTRA/navbottom.html on line 24