Warning: include() [function.include]: URL file-access is disabled in the server configuration in /hsphere/local/home/jrstark3/barntowire.com/NTRA/NTRArank020910.html on line 9

Warning: include(http://www.barntowire.com/header.html) [function.include]: failed to open stream: no suitable wrapper could be found in /hsphere/local/home/jrstark3/barntowire.com/NTRA/NTRArank020910.html on line 9

Warning: include() [function.include]: Failed opening 'http://www.barntowire.com/header.html' for inclusion (include_path='.:/hsphere/shared/apache/libexec/php5ext/php/') in /hsphere/local/home/jrstark3/barntowire.com/NTRA/NTRArank020910.html on line 9

Warning: include() [function.include]: URL file-access is disabled in the server configuration in /hsphere/local/home/jrstark3/barntowire.com/NTRA/NTRArank020910.html on line 13

Warning: include(http://www.barntowire.com/navmid.html) [function.include]: failed to open stream: no suitable wrapper could be found in /hsphere/local/home/jrstark3/barntowire.com/NTRA/NTRArank020910.html on line 13

Warning: include() [function.include]: Failed opening 'http://www.barntowire.com/navmid.html' for inclusion (include_path='.:/hsphere/shared/apache/libexec/php5ext/php/') in /hsphere/local/home/jrstark3/barntowire.com/NTRA/NTRArank020910.html on line 13

NTRA NOTES

Contact: Jim Gluckson (212) 907-9284

World Thoroughbred Rankings

(through September 8, 2002)

The following are World Thoroughbred Rankings for the top 10 horses in each racing division for the Breeders' Cup World Thoroughbred Championships, to be held October 26 at Arlington Park in Arlington Heights, Ill. The World Thoroughbred Rankings are established by an international panel of racing secretaries and handicappers. Rankings are determined by an analysis of the horses' past performances in graded and group stakes races around the world through the date of ranking. The rankings will be published weekly through October 8.

The rankings will be part of the criteria used to determine horses' qualifications to participate in the World Thoroughbred Championships. The rankings currently reflect all eight Breeders' Cup divisions: Distaff, Filly & Mare Turf, Mile, Sprint, John Deere Turf, Classic, Bessemer Trust Juvenile and Juvenile Fillies.

For a rankings list that includes breeders and jockeys, go to www.ntra.com.

CLASSIC DIVISION
Rank* Name of Horse** Based Trainer Rating
1 Came Home USA J. Paco Gonzalez 123
1T Medaglia d'Oro USA Robert J. Frankel 123
1T Nayef GB Marcus Tregoning 123
1T War Emblem USA Bob Baffert 123
5 Repent USA Kenneth G. McPeek 121
6 Harlan's Holiday USA Todd A. Pletcher 120
6T Lido Palace (CHI) USA Robert J. Frankel 120
6T Milwaukee Brew USA Robert J. Frankel 120
6T Momentum USA Craig Dollase 120
10 Macho Uno USA Joseph F. Orseno 117

JOHN DEERE TURF DIVISION
Rank* Name of Horse** Based Trainer Rating
1 Golan (IRE) GB Sir Michael Stoute 127
1T Grandera (IRE) GB Saeed bin Suroor 127
3 High Chaparral (IRE) IRE Aidan O'Brien 126
3T Nayef GB Marcus Tregoning 126
5 Beat Hollow (GB) USA Robert J. Frankel 125
5T Sulamani (IRE) FR Pascal Bary 125
5T With Anticipation USA Jonathan Sheppard 125
8 Hawk Wing IRE Aidan O'Brien 123
9 Best of the Bests (IRE) GB Saeed bin Suroor 122
9T Denon USA Robert J. Frankel 122

DISTAFF DIVISION
Rank* Name of Horse** Based Trainer Rating
1 Azeri USA Laura De Seroux 123
2 Farda Amiga USA Paulo H. Lobo 121
2T Summer Colony USA Mark A. Hennig 121
4 Take Charge Lady USA Kenneth G. McPeek 120
5 Raging Fever USA Mark Hennig 119
5T You USA Robert J. Frankel 119
7 Dancethruthedawn CAN Mark R. Frostad 118
8 Affluent USA Ronald L. McAnally 117
8T Imperial Gesture USA Saeed bin Suroor 117
10 Allamerican Bertie USA Steven B. Flint 116
10T Miss Linda (ARG) USA John C. Kimmel 116

SPRINT DIVISION
Rank* Name of Horse** Based Trainer Rating
1 Orientate USA D. Wayne Lukas 122
2 Xtra Heat USA John E. Salzman, Sr. 121
3 Disturbingthepeace USA Darrell Vienna 120
3T Squirtle Squirt USA Robert J. Frankel 120
3T Swept Overboard USA Craig Dollase 120
6 Gygistar USA Mark A. Hennig 119
6T Kona Gold USA Bruce Headley 119
8 Invincible Spirit (IRE) GB John Dunlop 118
9 Bonapaw USA Norman Miller III 117
9T Continent (GB) GB David Nicholls 117
9T Malhub GB John Gosden 117

FILLY & MARE TURF DIVISION
Rank* Name of Horse** Based Trainer Rating
1 Astra USA Laura de Seroux 122
2 Banks Hill (GB) FR Andre Fabre 121
2T Golden Apples (IRE) USA Ben D. A. Cecil 121
4 Islington (IRE) GB Sir Michael Stoute 120
5 England's Legend USA Christophe Clement 119
5T Kazzia (GER) GB Saeed bin Suroor 119
5T Voodoo Dancer USA Christophe Clement 119
8 Affluent USA Ronald L McAnally 118
8T Gossamer (GB) GB Luca Cumani 118
8T Rebelline (IRE) IRE Kevin Prendergast 118

NETJETS MILE DIVISION
Rank* Name of Horse** Based Trainer Rating
1 Rock of Gibraltar (IRE) IRE Aidan O'Brien 126
2 Beat Hollow (GB) USA Robert J. Frankel 124
3 Forbidden Apple USA Christophe Clement 123
3T Sarafan USA Neil D. Drysdale 123
5 Good Journey USA Wallace A. Dollase 121
6 Noverre GB Saeed bin Suroor 119
6T Redattore (BRZ) USA Richard E. Mandella 119
8 Landseer (GB) IRE Aidan O'Brien 118
8T Tillerman (GB) GB Amanda Perrett 118
10 Del Mar Show USA William I. Mott 117

BESSEMER TRUST JUVENILE DIVISION
Rank* Name of Horse** Based Trainer Rating
1 Elusive City GB Gerard A Butler 117
1T Sky Mesa USA John T. Ward, Jr. 117
3 Zavata USA Patrick L. Biancone 116
4 Zafeen (FR) GB Mike R. Channon 115
5 Lone Star Sky USA Thomas M. Amoss 114
5T Statue of Liberty IRE Aidan O'Brien 114
5T Whywhywhy USA Patrick L. Biancone 114
8 Dublin(Ire) GB David Loder 113
9 Crowned Dancer USA Christopher S. Paasch 112
9T Kafwain USA Bob Baffert 112
9T Pakhoes (IRE) GB Dermot Weld 112
9T Pretty Wild USA Stanley M. Hough 112
9T Valid Video USA Dennis J. Manning 112

JUVENILE FILLIES DIVISION
Rank* Name of Horse** Based Trainer Rating
1 Awesome Humor USA W. Elliott Walden 115
1T Russian Rhythm GB Sir Michael Stoute 115
3 Six Perfections (FR) FR Pascal Bary 114
4 Miss Houdini USA Warren Stute 113
5 Buffythecenterfold USA Melvin F. Stute 112
5T Loving Kindness FR Pascal Bary 112
5T Santa Catarina USA Bob Baffert 112
8 Handpainted CAN Josie Carroll 111
8T Ivanavinalot USA Kathleen O'Connell 111
10 Mail the Desert (IRE) GB Mike Channon 110
10T Romantic Liason (GB) GB Saeed bin Suroor 110
10T Wild Snitch USA Benjamin W. Perkins 110

*(T) next to a ranking indicates a tie.
**A country code follows a horse's name if that horse was born outside of the United States and Canada.

Changes in World Thoroughbred Rankings from Sept. 1 to Sept. 8

CLASSIC - With his successful return in the Pennsylvania Derby, HARLAN'S HOLIDAY jumps from ninth to a sixth-place tie with Woodward Stakes winner LIDO PALACE (CHI), MILWAUKEE BREW and MOMENTUM.

JOHN DEERE TURF - GRANDERA (IRE), winner of Saturday's Irish Champion Stakes at Leopardstown, ties GOLAN (IRE) at the top of the division. By capturing Saturday's Man o' War at Belmont, WITH ANTICIPATION rises from seventh to a fifth-place tie with SULAMANI (IRE). BEST OF THE BESTS (IRE), a close third in the Irish Champion Stakes, comes into the Top 10, rated ninth along with DENON.

DISTAFF - YOU returns to the rankings, tied for fifth with RAGING FEVER. IMPERIAL GESTURE, winner of Belmont's Gazelle Handicap, joins the rankings in an eighth-place tie with AFFLUENT.

SPRINT - INVINCIBLE SPIRIT (IRE), winner of the Haydock Sprint Cup in England, comes into the rankings in eighth place. MALHUB, second in the Haydock Sprint, re-enters the rankings in ninth place, tied with CONTINENT (GB) and BONAPAW.

FILLY AND MARE TURF - VOODOO DANCER, winner of Del Mar's Palomar Handicap on Sunday, rises from seventh place to sixth.

NETJETS MILE - ROCK OF GIBRALTAR (IRE) stays on top following his win in the NetJets Prix du Moulin de Longchamp on Sunday. GOOD JOURNEY enters the Top 10 in fifth place following his victory in the Atto Mile at Woodbine. NOVERRE falls from fifth to sixth after winding up sixth in the Atto Mile. LANDSEER (GB) drops from sixth to an eighth-place tie with TILLERMAN (GB). DEL MAR SHOW drops from seventh to 10th place after finishing 10th in the Atto Mile.

BESSEMER TRUST JUVENILE - LONE STAR SKY rises from an eighth-place tie to a fifth-place tie with STATUE OF LIBERTY and WHYWHYWHY after winning the Miller High Life Cradle Stakes on Sept. 2. CROWNED DANCER joins a ninth-place tie with KAFWAIN, PAKHOES (IRE), PRETTY WILD and VALID VIDEO.

JUVENILE FILLIES - Unchanged

-30-

 

Racing television schedule

 

 


Warning: include(googleleader.html) [function.include]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /hsphere/local/home/jrstark3/barntowire.com/NTRA/navbottom.html on line 2

Warning: include(googleleader.html) [function.include]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /hsphere/local/home/jrstark3/barntowire.com/NTRA/navbottom.html on line 2

Warning: include() [function.include]: Failed opening 'googleleader.html' for inclusion (include_path='.:/hsphere/shared/apache/libexec/php5ext/php/') in /hsphere/local/home/jrstark3/barntowire.com/NTRA/navbottom.html on line 2

Home | News Updates | Racing Now | Forums | Search
Resources | Links | Classifieds | Gallery | Advertising | Contact Us

Copyright © 2000-2014 Chicago Barn to Wire. All rights reserved.
Privacy policy


Warning: include(analy.html) [function.include]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /hsphere/local/home/jrstark3/barntowire.com/NTRA/navbottom.html on line 24

Warning: include(analy.html) [function.include]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /hsphere/local/home/jrstark3/barntowire.com/NTRA/navbottom.html on line 24

Warning: include() [function.include]: Failed opening 'analy.html' for inclusion (include_path='.:/hsphere/shared/apache/libexec/php5ext/php/') in /hsphere/local/home/jrstark3/barntowire.com/NTRA/navbottom.html on line 24