Warning: include() [function.include]: URL file-access is disabled in the server configuration in /hsphere/local/home/jrstark3/barntowire.com/NTRA/NTRArank020827.html on line 9

Warning: include(http://www.barntowire.com/header.html) [function.include]: failed to open stream: no suitable wrapper could be found in /hsphere/local/home/jrstark3/barntowire.com/NTRA/NTRArank020827.html on line 9

Warning: include() [function.include]: Failed opening 'http://www.barntowire.com/header.html' for inclusion (include_path='.:/hsphere/shared/apache/libexec/php5ext/php/') in /hsphere/local/home/jrstark3/barntowire.com/NTRA/NTRArank020827.html on line 9

Warning: include() [function.include]: URL file-access is disabled in the server configuration in /hsphere/local/home/jrstark3/barntowire.com/NTRA/NTRArank020827.html on line 13

Warning: include(http://www.barntowire.com/navmid.html) [function.include]: failed to open stream: no suitable wrapper could be found in /hsphere/local/home/jrstark3/barntowire.com/NTRA/NTRArank020827.html on line 13

Warning: include() [function.include]: Failed opening 'http://www.barntowire.com/navmid.html' for inclusion (include_path='.:/hsphere/shared/apache/libexec/php5ext/php/') in /hsphere/local/home/jrstark3/barntowire.com/NTRA/NTRArank020827.html on line 13

NTRA NOTES

Contact: Jim Gluckson (212) 907-9284

WORLD THOROUGHBRED RANKINGS

(through August 25, 2002)

Bessemer Trust Juvenile and Juvenile Fillies Divisions Begin Rankings

The following are World Thoroughbred Rankings for the top 10 horses in each racing division for the Breeders' Cup World Thoroughbred Championships, to be held October 26 at Arlington Park in Arlington Heights, Ill. The World Thoroughbred Rankings are established by an international panel of racing secretaries and handicappers. Rankings are determined by an analysis of the horses' past performances in graded and group stakes races around the world through the date of ranking. The rankings will be published weekly through October 8.

The rankings will be part of the criteria used to determine horses' qualifications to participate in the World Thoroughbred Championships. The rankings currently reflect all eight Breeders' Cup divisions: Distaff, Filly & Mare Turf, Mile, Sprint, John Deere Turf, Classic, Bessemer Trust Juvenile and Juvenile Fillies.

For a rankings list that includes breeders and jockeys, go to www.ntra.com.

CLASSIC DIVISION
Rank* Name of Horse** Based Trainer Rating
1 Street Cry (IRE) USA Saeed bin Suroor 126
2 Came Home USA J. Paco Gonzalez 123
2T Medaglia d'Oro USA Robert J. Frankel 123
2T Nayef GB Marcus Tregoning 123
2T War Emblem USA Bob Baffert 123
6 Repent USA Kenneth G. McPeek 121
7 Lido Palace (CHI) USA Robert J. Frankel 120
7T Milwaukee Brew USA Robert J. Frankel 120
7T Momentum USA Craig Dollase 120
7T Sky Jack USA Doug O'Neill 120

JOHN DEERE TURF DIVISION
Rank* Name of Horse** Based Trainer Rating
1 Golan(Ire) GB Sir Michael Stoute 127
1T Sakhee GB Saeed bin Suroor 127
2 Grandera (IRE) GB Saeed bin Suroor 126
2T High Chaparral (IRE) IRE Aidan O'Brien 126
2T Nayef GB Marcus Tregoning 126
5 Beat Hollow (GB) USA Robert J. Frankel 125
5T Sulamani (IRE) FR Pascal Bary 125
8 With Anticipation USA Jonathan Sheppard 124
9 Hawk Wing IRE Aidan O'Brien 123
10 Boreal (GER) GER Peter Schiergen 122
10T Denon USA Robert J. Frankel 122

DISTAFF DIVISION
Rank* Name of Horse** Based Trainer Rating
1 Azeri USA Laura de Seroux 123
2 Farda Amiga USA Paulo H. Lobo 121
2T Summer Colony USA Mark A. Hennig 121
4 Take Charge Lady USA Kenneth G. McPeek 120
5 Raging Fever USA Mark Hennig 119
6 Dancethruthedawn CAN Mark R. Frostad 118
7 Affluent USA Ronald L. McAnally 117
8 Bella Bellucci USA Neil D. Drysdale 116
8T Miss Linda (ARG) USA John C. Kimmel 116
8T Allamerican Bertie USA Steven B. Flint 116

SPRINT DIVISION
Rank* Name of Horse** Based Trainer Rating
1 Squirtle Squirt USA Robert J. Frankel 121
1T Xtra Heat USA John E. Salzman, Sr. 121
3 Disturbingthepeace USA Darrell Vienna 120
3T Orientate USA D. Wayne Lukas 120
3T Swept Overboard USA Craig Dollase 120
6 Gygistar USA Mark A. Hennig 119
6T Kona Gold USA Bruce Headley 119
8 Bonapaw USA Howard Alonzo 117
9 Carson Hollow USA Richard E. Dutrow 116
9T Kalookan Queen USA Bruce Headley 116

FILLY & MARE TURF DIVISION
Rank* Name of Horse** Based Trainer Rating
1 Astra USA Laura de Seroux 122
2 Banks Hill (GB) FR Andre Fabre 121
2T Golden Apples (IRE) USA Ben D. A. Cecil 121
4 Islington (IRE) GB Sir Michael Stoute 120
5 Engand's Legend USA Christophe Clement 119
5T Kazzia (GER) GB Saeed bin Suroor 119
7 Affluent USA Ronald L McAnally 118
7T Aquarelliste (FR) FR Elie Lellouche 118
7T Dublino USA Laura de Seroux 118
7T Gossamer (GB) GB Luca Cumani 118
7T Megahertz (GB) USA Robert J. Frankel 118
7T Rebelline (IRE) IRE Kevin Prendergast 118
7T Voodoo Dancer USA Christophe Clement 118

MILE DIVISION
Rank* Name of Horse** Based Trainer Rating
1 Keltos (FR) FR Carlos Laffon-Parias 126
1T Rock of Gibraltar (IRE) IRE Aidan O'Brien 126
3 Beat Hollow (GB) USA Robert J. Frankel 124
4 Forbidden Apple USA Christophe Clement 123
4T Sarafan USA Neil D. Drysdale 123
6 Noverre GB Saeed bin Suroor 121
7 Landseer (GB) IRE Aidan O'Brien 120
8 Del Mar Show USA William I. Mott 119
8T Good Journey USA Wallace A. Dollase 119
8T Redattore (BRZ) USA Richard E. Mandella 119

BESSEMER TRUST JUVENILE DIVISION
Rank* Name of Horse** Based Trainer Rating
1 Elusive City GB Gerard A Butler 117
1T Zavata USA Patrick L. Biancone 117
3 Statue of Liberty IRE Aidan O'Brien 114
3T Whywhywhy USA Patrick L. Biancone 114
5 Dublin (IRE) GB David Loder 113
5T Pakhoes (IRE) GB Dermot Weld 113
7 Crowned Dancer USA Christopher S. Paasch 112
7T Kafwain USA Bob Baffert 112
7T Lone Star Sky USA Thomas M. Amoss 112
7T Spartacus (IRE) IRE Aidan O'Brien 112
7T Valid Video USA Dennis J. Manning 112

JUVENILE FILLIES DIVISION
Rank* Name of Horse** Based Trainer Rating
1 Russian Rhythm GB Sir Michael Stoute 114
2 Awesome Humor USA W. Elliott Walden 113
2T Buffythecenterfold USA Melvin F. Stute 113
2T Six Perfections (FR) FR Pascal Bary 113
5 Loving Kindness FR Pascal Bary 112
6 Handpainted USA Josie Carroll 111
7 Holiday Runner USA D. Wayne Lukas 110
7T Miss Mary Apples USA Mark Hubley 110
7T Romantic Liason (GB) GB Brian Meehan 110
7T Wild Snitch USA Benjamin W. Perkins 110

*(T) next to a ranking indicates a tie.
**A country code follows a horse's name if that horse was born outside of the United States and Canada.

Changes in World Thoroughbred Rankings from Aug. 18 to Aug. 25

CLASSIC - Pacific Classic winner CAME HOME rises from a fifth-place tie to a second-place tie with Travers Stakes winner MEDAGLIA D'ORO, WAR EMBLEM, sixth in the Pacific Classic, and new Classic Division entrant NAYEF, winner of the Juddmonte International at York on Aug. 20. REPENT, second in the Travers, goes from ninth to sixth place. HARLAN'S HOLIDAY drops out of the Top 10.

JOHN DEERE TURF - GOLAN (IRE), second in the Juddmonte International, joins SAKHEE at 127 atop the division. NAYEF moves from a fifth-place tie into a second-place tie with HIGH CHAPARRAL (IRE) and GRANDERA (IRE).

DISTAFF - SUMMER COLONY, winner of Saratoga's Personal Ensign, rises from sixth into a second-place tie with FARDA AMIGA. TAKE CHARGE LADY falls from third to fourth. RAGING FEVER drops one spot to fifth and DANCETHRUTHEDRAWN is now sixth after her third-place finish in the Personal Ensign.

SPRINT - GYGISTAR, winner of Saratoga's King's Bishop Stakes, moves from an eighth-place tie to a sixth-place tie with KONA GOLD. BONAPAW joins the Top 10 in eighth place following his win in the Arlington Sprint Stakes. KALOOKAN QUEEN, winner of Sunday's Rancho Bernardo at Del Mar, becomes the third filly to reach the Top 10 in this division -- along with XTRA HEAT and CARSON HOLLOW -- settling in at ninth.

FILLY AND MARE TURF - ISLINGTON (IRE), a commanding winner of last week's Yorkshire Oaks in England, rises from a fifth-place tie to fourth. KAZZIA (GER), fourth in the Yorkshire Oaks, drops one spot into a fifth-place tie with ENGLAND'S LEGEND (FR). DUBLINO and MEGAHERTZ (GB) join the Top 10 in a seventh-place tie following their nose-to-nose finish in the Del Mar Oaks.

MILE - LANDSEER (GB) drops from a sixth-place tie into the seventh. NO EXCUSE NEEDED (GB) drops out of the Top 10.

BESSEMER TRUST JUVENILE - Saratoga Special winner ZAVATA and ELUSIVE CITY, winner of Sunday's Prix Morny at Deauville, lead the first divisional rankings at 117 apiece.

JUVENILE FILLIES - RUSSIAN RHYTHM, winner of the Princess Margaret Stakes at Ascot in July, leads the first ranking in this division over Adirondack Stakes winner AWESOME HUMOR, Del Mar's Sorrento Stakes winner BUFFYTHECENTERFOLD and SIX PERFECTIONS (FR), winner of the Prix Roland de Chambure at Deauville.

-30-

 

Racing television schedule

 

 


Warning: include(googleleader.html) [function.include]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /hsphere/local/home/jrstark3/barntowire.com/NTRA/navbottom.html on line 2

Warning: include(googleleader.html) [function.include]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /hsphere/local/home/jrstark3/barntowire.com/NTRA/navbottom.html on line 2

Warning: include() [function.include]: Failed opening 'googleleader.html' for inclusion (include_path='.:/hsphere/shared/apache/libexec/php5ext/php/') in /hsphere/local/home/jrstark3/barntowire.com/NTRA/navbottom.html on line 2

Home | News Updates | Racing Now | Forums | Search
Resources | Links | Classifieds | Gallery | Advertising | Contact Us

Copyright © 2000-2014 Chicago Barn to Wire. All rights reserved.
Privacy policy


Warning: include(analy.html) [function.include]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /hsphere/local/home/jrstark3/barntowire.com/NTRA/navbottom.html on line 24

Warning: include(analy.html) [function.include]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /hsphere/local/home/jrstark3/barntowire.com/NTRA/navbottom.html on line 24

Warning: include() [function.include]: Failed opening 'analy.html' for inclusion (include_path='.:/hsphere/shared/apache/libexec/php5ext/php/') in /hsphere/local/home/jrstark3/barntowire.com/NTRA/navbottom.html on line 24