Warning: include() [function.include]: URL file-access is disabled in the server configuration in /hsphere/local/home/jrstark3/barntowire.com/NTRA/NTRArank020716.html on line 9

Warning: include(http://www.barntowire.com/header.html) [function.include]: failed to open stream: no suitable wrapper could be found in /hsphere/local/home/jrstark3/barntowire.com/NTRA/NTRArank020716.html on line 9

Warning: include() [function.include]: Failed opening 'http://www.barntowire.com/header.html' for inclusion (include_path='.:/hsphere/shared/apache/libexec/php5ext/php/') in /hsphere/local/home/jrstark3/barntowire.com/NTRA/NTRArank020716.html on line 9

Warning: include() [function.include]: URL file-access is disabled in the server configuration in /hsphere/local/home/jrstark3/barntowire.com/NTRA/NTRArank020716.html on line 13

Warning: include(http://www.barntowire.com/navmid.html) [function.include]: failed to open stream: no suitable wrapper could be found in /hsphere/local/home/jrstark3/barntowire.com/NTRA/NTRArank020716.html on line 13

Warning: include() [function.include]: Failed opening 'http://www.barntowire.com/navmid.html' for inclusion (include_path='.:/hsphere/shared/apache/libexec/php5ext/php/') in /hsphere/local/home/jrstark3/barntowire.com/NTRA/NTRArank020716.html on line 13

NTRA NOTES

Contact: Jim Gluckson (212) 907-9284

WORLD THOROUGHBRED RANKINGS

(through July 14, 2002)

The following are World Thoroughbred Rankings for the top 10 horses in each racing division for the Breeders' Cup World Thoroughbred Championships, to be held October 26 at Arlington Park in Arlington Heights, Ill. The World Thoroughbred Rankings are established by an international panel of racing secretaries and handicappers. Rankings are determined by an analysis of the horses' past performances in graded and group stakes races around the world through the date of ranking. The rankings will be published weekly through October 8.

The rankings will be part of the criteria used to determine horses' qualifications to participate in the World Thoroughbred Championships. In the event that a Breeders' Cup race is oversubscribed, the rankings will complement the Breeders' Cup point system for performance in American graded stakes races in establishing the fields of runners.

The rankings currently reflect six of the eight Breeders' Cup divisions: Distaff, Filly & Mare Turf, Mile, Sprint, Turf and Classic. The Juvenile and Juvenile Fillies divisional rankings will commence in late summer.

For a rankings list that includes breeders and jockeys, go to www.ntra.com.

CLASSIC DIVISION
Rank* Name of Horse** Based Trainer Rating
1 Sakhee GB Saeed bin Suroor 127
2 Street Cry (IRE) USA Saeed bin Suroor 126
3 War Emblem USA Bob Baffert 125
4 Sarava USA Kenneth G. McPeek 121
4T Sky Jack USA Doug O'Neill 121
6 Came Home USA J. Paco Gonzalez 120
6T Buddha USA H. James Bond 120
6T Medaglia d'Oro USA Robert J. Frankel 120
6T Milwaukee Brew USA Robert J. Frankel 120
10 Lido Palace (CHI) USA Robert J. Frankel 119

JOHN DEERE TURF DIVISION
Rank* Name of Horse** Based Trainer Rating
1 Sakhee GB Saeed bin Suroor 133
2 Grandera (IRE) GB Saeed bin Suroor 127
3 High Chaparral (IRE) IRE Aidan O'Brien 126
4 Sulamani (IRE) FR Pascal Bary 125
5 Boreal (GER) GER Peter Schiergen 123
5T Hawk Wing IRE Aidan O'Brien 123
5T Beat Hollow (GB) USA Robert J. Frankel 123
8 Jungle Pocket (JPN) JPN S. Watanabe 122
9 With Anticipation USA Jonathan Sheppard 121
10 Zindabad (FR) GB Mark Johnston 120

DISTAFF DIVISION
Rank* Name of Horse** Based Trainer Rating
1 Azeri USA Laura De Seroux 125
2 Farda Amiga USA Paulo H. Lobo 120
2T Take Charge Lady USA Kenneth G. McPeek 120
2T You USA Robert J. Frankel 120
5 Raging Fever USA Mark Hennig 118
6 Affluent USA Ronald L. McAnally 117
6T Forest Secrets USA John T. Ward, Jr. 117
6T Sophisticat IRE Aidan O'Brien 117
9 Bella Bellucci USA Neil D. Drysdale 116
9T Summer Colony USA Mark A. Hennig 116

SPRINT DIVISION
Rank* Name of Horse** Based Trainer Rating
1 Xtra Heat USA John E. Salzman, Sr. 121
1T Squirtle Squirt USA Robert J. Frankel 121
3 Swept Overboard USA Craig Dollase 120
3T Left Bank USA Todd A. Pletcher 120
5 Kona Gold USA Bruce Headley 119
6 Affirmed Success USA Richard E. Schosberg 118
6T Orientate USA D. Wayne Lukas 118
6T Continent (GB) GB David Nicholls 118
9 Nuclear Debate USA Darrell Vienna 116
9T Disturbingthepeace USA Darrell Vienna 116

FILLY & MARE TURF DIVISION
Rank* Name of Horse** Based Trainer Rating
1 Astra USA Laura De Seroux 122
2 Banks Hill (GB) FR Andre Fabre 120
2T Aquarelliste (FR) FR Elie Lellouche 120
2T Kazzia (GER) GB Saeed bin Suroor 120
2T Starine (FR) USA Robert J. Frankel 120
6 Golden Apples (IRE) USA Ben D. A. Cecil 119
6T Quarter Moon (IRE) IRE Aidan O'Brien 119
8 Rebelline (IRE) IRE Kevin Prendergast 118
8T Gossamer (GB) GB Luca Cumani 118
8T Voodoo Dancer USA Christophe Clement 117

MILE DIVISION
Rank* Name of Horse** Based Trainer Rating
1 Keltos (FR) FR Carlos Laffon-Parias 126
2 Rock of Gibraltar (IRE) IRE Aidan O'Brien 124
3 Eishin Preston JPN Shuji Kitahashi 123
4 Noverre GB Saeed bin Suroor 121
4T Ladies Din USA Julio C. Canani 121
6 Landseer (GB) IRE Aidan O'Brien 120
6T Forbidden Apple USA Christophe Clement 120
8 Sunline (NZ) AUS Trevor McKee 119
8T No Excuse Needed (GB) GB Michael Stoute 119
10 Decarchy USA Robert J. Frankel 118

*(T) next to a ranking indicates a tie.
**A country code follows a horse's name if that horse was born outside of the United States and Canada.

Changes in World Thoroughbred Rankings from July 7 to July 14

GOLD CUP WINNER SKY JACK RISES IN CLASSIC RANKINGS

XTRA HEAT, SQUIRTLE SQUIRT TIED ATOP SPRINT DIVISION

CLASSIC - SKY JACK bolts to a fifth-place tie with Belmont Stakes winner Sarava, following his courageous win in the Hollywood Cup. CAME HOME, winner of Sunday's Swaps Stakes, retains the sixth spot, now tied with Buddha, Medaglia d'Oro and Milwaukee Brew, the latter falling two spots after finishing third in the Gold Cup. Harlan's Holiday drops out of the Top 10.

JOHN DEERE TURF - UNCHANGED

DISTAFF - UNCHANGED

SPRINT - With Caller One sidelined, XTRA HEAT and SQUIRTLE SQUIRT now share the top ranking in this division. Following his victory in the Smile Sprint Handicap at Calder, ORIENTATE moves from eighth to a sixth-place tie with AFFIRMED SUCCESS and CONTINENT (GB), the latter winning the group I July Cup at Newmarket on July 11. DISTURBINGTHEPEACE, winner of the Triple Bend Breeders' Cup on July 6, enters the Top 10 for the first time, tied for ninth place with Nuclear Debate.

FILLY AND MARE TURF - Unchanged

MILE - Unchanged

-30-

 

Racing television schedule

 

 


Warning: include(googleleader.html) [function.include]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /hsphere/local/home/jrstark3/barntowire.com/NTRA/navbottom.html on line 2

Warning: include(googleleader.html) [function.include]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /hsphere/local/home/jrstark3/barntowire.com/NTRA/navbottom.html on line 2

Warning: include() [function.include]: Failed opening 'googleleader.html' for inclusion (include_path='.:/hsphere/shared/apache/libexec/php5ext/php/') in /hsphere/local/home/jrstark3/barntowire.com/NTRA/navbottom.html on line 2

Home | News Updates | Racing Now | Forums | Search
Resources | Links | Classifieds | Gallery | Advertising | Contact Us

Copyright © 2000-2014 Chicago Barn to Wire. All rights reserved.
Privacy policy


Warning: include(analy.html) [function.include]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /hsphere/local/home/jrstark3/barntowire.com/NTRA/navbottom.html on line 24

Warning: include(analy.html) [function.include]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /hsphere/local/home/jrstark3/barntowire.com/NTRA/navbottom.html on line 24

Warning: include() [function.include]: Failed opening 'analy.html' for inclusion (include_path='.:/hsphere/shared/apache/libexec/php5ext/php/') in /hsphere/local/home/jrstark3/barntowire.com/NTRA/navbottom.html on line 24