chicago barn to wire

NTRA NOTES

Contact: Peggy Hendershot (859) 245-6897

2000 ECLIPSE AWARD-WINNERS ARE ANNOUNCED

Winners and vote-getters for the 2000 Eclipse Awards appear below, arranged by category. The Eclipse Awards are voted on and presented by the National Thoroughbred Racing Association (NTRA), Daily Racing Form (DRF) and National Turf Writers Association (NTWA). The votes are tabulated and certified by Ernst & Young LLP.

Two-Year-Old Colt or Gelding: Macho Uno
Two-Year-Old Filly: Caressing
Three-Year-Old Colt or Gelding: Tiznow
Three-Year-Old Filly: Surfside
Older Colt, Horse or Gelding: Lemon Drop Kid
Older Filly or Mare: Riboletta (BRZ)
Sprinter: Kona Gold
Male Turf Horse: Kalanisi (IRE)
Female Turf Horse: Perfect Sting
Steeplechase: All Gong (GB)

HORSE OF THE YEAR: Tiznow

Owner: Frank Stronach/Stronach Stable
Breeder: Frank Stronach/Adena Springs

Jockey: Jerry Bailey
Apprentice Jockey: Tyler Baze
Trainer: Robert Frankel

VOTING SUMMARY

In all equine categories, with the exception of Horse of the Year, each voting group's first choice counts 10 points, five points for second and one for third. In the Horse of the Year balloting and in all human categories, each voting group receives one vote counting one point; maximum, three points.

Two-Year-Old Colt or Gelding: Macho Uno, 30; Point Given, 15; City Zip, 2.5; Flame Thrower, 0.5
Two-Year-Old Filly: Caressing, 30; Raging Fever, 15; She's a Devil Due, 1.5; Notable Career, 1; Gold Mover, 0.5
Three-Year-Old Colt or Gelding: Tiznow, 30; Fusaichi Pegasus, 15; Giant's Causeway, 2
Three-Year-Old Filly: Surfside, 30; Jostle, 11; Spain, 7
Older Colt, Horse or Gelding: Lemon Drop Kid, 30; General Challenge, 2.5; Kona Gold, 2.5
Older Filly or Mare: Riboletta (BRZ), 30; Heritage of Gold, 10; Beautiful Pleasure, 1
Sprinter: Kona Gold, 30; Caller One, 5
Male Turf Horse: Kalanisi (IRE), 25; War Chant, 20; John's Call, 3
Female Turf Horse: Perfect Sting, 30; Gaviola, 5; Tout Charmant, 5
Steeplechase Horse: All Gong (GB), 30; Yellowroad, 11; Pompeyo (CHI), 6; Romantic, 1
Horse of the Year: Tiznow, 3
Outstanding Owner: Frank Stronach/Stronach Stable, 3
Outstanding Breeder: Frank Stronach/Adena Springs, 3
Outstanding Trainer: Robert Frankel, 1.5; Scott Lake, 1; Joe Orseno, 0.5
Outstanding Jockey: Jerry Bailey, 3
Outstanding Apprentice Jockey: Tyler Baze, 2; Norberto Arroyo Jr., 1

VOTING BREAKDOWNS (INCLUDES ALL VOTE-GETTERS)

Two-Year-Old Colt or Gelding, by total points; divisional votes-divisional points
Macho Uno, 30 points; DRF 37-10; NTWA 92-10; NTRA 42-10
Point Given, 15 points; DRF 9-5; NTWA 20-5; NTRA 10-5
City Zip, 2.5 points; DRF 2-1; NTWA 3-0.5; NTRA 1-1
Flame Thrower, 0.5 points; DRF 1-0; NTWA 3-0.5; NTRA 0-0
Abstentions: none

Two-Year-Old Filly, by total points; divisional votes-divisional points
Caressing, 30 points; DRF 27-10; NTWA 54-10; NTRA 27-10
Raging Fever, 15 points; DRF 20-5; NTWA 52-5; NTRA 25-5
She's a Devil Due, 1.5 points; DRF 1-0.5; NTWA 7-1; NTRA 0-0
Notable Career, 1 point; DRF 0-0; NTWA 1-0; NTRA 1-1
Gold Mover, 0.5 points; DRF 1-0.5; NTWA 0-0; NTRA 0-0
I Believe in You, 0 points; DRF 0-0; NTWA 1-0; NTRA 0-0
Xtra Heat, 0 points; DRF 0-0; NTWA 1-0; NTRA 0-0
Abstentions: DRF 0; NTWA 2; NTRA 0

Three-Year-Old Colt or Gelding, by total points; divisional votes-divisional points Tiznow, 30 points; DRF 46-10; NTWA 98.5-10; NTRA 43-10
Fusaichi Pegasus, 15 points; DRF 3-5; NTWA 12.5-5; NTRA 6-5
Giant's Causeway, 2 points; DRF 0-0; NTWA 6-1; NTRA 4-1
War Chant, 0 points; DRF 0-0; NTWA 1-0; NTRA 0-0
Abstentions: none

Three-Year-Old Filly, by total points; divisional votes-divisional points
Surfside, 30 points; DRF 29-10; NTWA 72.5-10; NTRA 25-10
Jostle, 11 points; DRF 14-5; NTWA 22-1; NTRA 17-5
Spain, 7 points; DRF 6-1; NTWA 22.5-5; NTRA 10-1
Plenty of Light, 0 points; DRF 0-0; NTWA 0-0; NTRA 1-0
Abstentions: DRF 0; NTWA 1; NTRA 0

Older Colt, Horse or Gelding, by total points; divisional votes-divisional points
Lemon Drop Kid, 30 points; DRF 49-10; NTWA 116-10; NTRA 51-10
General Challenge, 2.5 points; DRF 0-0; NTWA 0-0; NTRA 1-2.5
Kona Gold, 2.5 points; DRF 0-0; NTWA 0-0; NTRA 1-2.5
Abstentions: DRF 0; NTWA 2; NTRA 0

Older Filly or Mare, by total points; divisional votes-divisional points
Riboletta (BRZ), 30 points; DRF 49-10; NTWA 109-10; NTRA 52-10
Heritage of Gold, 10 points; DRF 0-0; NTWA 6-5; NTRA 1-5
Beautiful Pleasure, 1 point; DRF 0-0; NTWA 2-1; NTRA 0-0
Abstentions: DRF 0; NTWA 1; NTRA 0

Sprinter, by total points; divisional votes-divisional points
Kona Gold, 30 points; DRF 49-10; NTWA 118-10; NTRA 52-10
Caller One, 5 points; DRF 0-0; NTWA 0-0; NTRA 1-5
Abstentions: none

Male Turf Horse, by total points; divisional votes-divisional points
Kalanisi (IRE), 25 points; DRF 17-5; NTWA 39.5-10; NTRA 28-10
War Chant, 20 points; DRF 20-10; NTWA 38.5-5; NTRA 15-5
John's Call, 3 points; DRF 10-1; NTWA 32-1; NTRA 4-1
Bienamado, 0 points; DRF 0-0; NTWA 3-0; NTRA 0-0
Chester House, 0 points; DRF 0-0; NTWA 0-0; NTRA 1-0
Dansili (GB), 0 points; DRF 0-0; NTWA 0-0; NTRA 1-0
Fantastic Light, 0 points; DRF 0-0; NTWA 2-0; NTRA 0-0
Giant's Causeway, 0 points; DRF 1-0; NTWA 1-0; NTRA 3-0
Manndar (IRE), 0 points; DRF 0-0; NTWA 1-0; NTRA 0-0
North East Bound, 0 points; DRF 0-0; NTWA 1-0; NTRA 1-0
Abstentions: DRF 1; NTWA 0; NTRA 0

Female Turf Horse, by total points; divisional votes-divisional points
Perfect Sting, 30 points; 47-10; NTWA 118-10; NTRA 52-10
Gaviola, 5 points; DRF 0-0; NTWA 0-0; NTRA 1-5
Tout Charmant, 5 points; DRF 2-5; NTWA 0-0; NTRA 0-0
Abstentions: none

Steeplechase Horse, by total points; divisional votes-divisional points
All Gong (GB), 30 points; DRF 25-10; NTWA 70-10; NTRA 25-10
Yellowroad, 11 points; DRF 6-5; NTWA 9-1; NTRA 10-5
Pompeyo (CHI), 6 points; DRF 3-0; NTWA 14-5; NTRA 8-1
Romantic, 1 point; DRF 5-1; NTWA 5-0; NTRA 4-0
Campanile, 0 points; DRF 3-0; NTWA 2-0; NTRA 1-0
Flat Top, 0 points; DRF 1-0; NTWA 6-0; NTRA 3-0
Invest West, 0 points; DRF 1-0; NTWA 0-0; NTRA 0-0
Abstentions: DRF 5; NTWA 12; NTRA 2

Horse of the Year, by total points; divisional votes-divisional points
Tiznow, 3 points; DRF 42-1; NTWA 82.5-1; NTRA 33-1
Fusaichi Pegasus, 0 points; DRF 2-0; NTWA 5.5-0; NTRA 1-0
Giant's Causeway, 0 points; DRF 0-0; NTWA 7-0; NTRA 3-0
Kalanisi (IRE), 0 points; DRF 0-0; NTWA 1-0; NTRA 0-0
Kona Gold, 0 points; DRF 1-0; NTWA 4-0; NTRA 6-0
Lemon Drop Kid, 0 points; DRF 1-0; NTWA 9-0; NTRA 4-0
Perfect Sting, 0 points; DRF 0-0; NTWA 0-0; NTRA 3-0
Riboletta (BRZ), 0 points; DRF 3-0; NTWA 6-0; NTRA 3-0
War Chant, 0 points; DRF 0-0; NTWA 1-0; NTRA 0-0
Abstentions: DRF 0; NTWA 2; NTRA 0

Outstanding Owner, by total points; divisional votes-divisional points
Frank Stronach/Stronach Stable, 3 points; DRF 38-1; NTWA 98-1; NTRA 43-1
Augustin Stable, 0 points; DRF 0-0; NTWA 1-0; NTRA 0-0
Dale Baird, 0 points; DRF 1-0; NTWA 0-0; NTRA 2-0
Cooper & Straub-Rubens, 0 points; DRF 2-0; NTWA 4-0; NTRA 0-0
E&G Stables, 0 points; DRF 0-0; NTWA 1-0; NTRA 0-0
Richard Englander, 0 points; DRF 0-0; NTWA 3-0; NTRA 2-0
Godolphin, Inc., 0 points; DRF 1-0; NTWA 0-0; NTRA 0-0
Juddmonte Farms, 0 points; DRF 4-0; NTWA 10-0; NTRA 5-0
Sam-Son Farms, 0 points; DRF 1-0; NTWA 0-0; NTRA 1-0
Bruno Schickedanz, 0 points; DRF 1-0; NTWA 0-0; NTRA 0-0
Abstentions: DRF 1; NTWA 1; NTRA 0

Outstanding Breeder, by total points; divisional votes-divisional points
Frank Stronach/Adena Springs, 3 points; DRF 28-1; NTWA 71-1; NTRA 24-1
Arthur Appleton, 0 points; DRF 0-0; NTWA 0-0; NTRA 1-0
William S. Farish, 0 points; DRF 1-0; NTWA 2-0; NTRA 0-0
John Franks, 0 points; DRF 0-0; NTWA 0-0; NTRA 1-0
Godolphin, Inc., 0 points; DRF 1-0; NTWA 0-0; NTRA 0-0
Juddmonte Farms, 0 points; DRF 4-0; NTWA 13-0; NTRA 8-0
Harry T. Mangurian Jr./Mockingbird Farm, 0 points; DRF 12-0; NTWA 25-0; NTRA 18-0
Sam-Son Farms, 0 points; DRF 0-0; NTWA 1-0; NTRA 0-0
Cecilia Straub-Rubens, 0 points; DRF 1-0; NTWA 3-0; NTRA 0-0
Abstentions: DRF 2; NTWA 3; NTRA 1

Outstanding Trainer, by total points; divisional votes-divisional points
Robert Frankel, 1.5 points; DRF 12-0.5; NTWA 38-1; NTRA 11-0
Scott Lake, 1 point; DRF 11-0; NTWA 15-0; NTRA 21-1
Joe Orseno, 0.5 points; DRF 12-0.5; NTWA 35-0; NTRA 6-0
Steve Asmussen, 0 points; DRF 0-0; NTWA 0-0; NTRA 1-0
Bob Baffert, 0 points; DRF 4-0; NTWA 12-0; NTRA 6-0
Dale Capuano, 0 points; DRF 0-0; NTWA 1-0; NTRA 0-0
Christophe Clement, 0 points; DRF 1-0; NTWA 0-0; NTRA 0-0
Neil Drysdale, 0 points; DRF 4-0; NTWA 10-0; NTRA 5-0
D. Wayne Lukas, 0 points; DRF 2-0; NTWA 3-0; NTRA 1-0
Bill Mott, 0 points; DRF 0-0; NTWA 1-0; NTRA 2-0
Todd Pletcher, 0 points; DRF 0-0; NTWA 1-0; NTRA 0-0
Jay Robbins, 0 points; DRF 2-0; NTWA 2-0; NTRA 0-0
Abstentions: DRF 1; NTWA 0; NTRA 0

Outstanding Jockey, by total points; divisional votes-divisional points
Jerry Bailey, 3 points; DRF 29-1; NTWA 67.5-1; NTRA 22-1
Russell Baze, 0 points; DRF 5-0; NTWA 8-0; NTRA 9-0
Jorge Chavez, 0 points; DRF 0-0; NTWA 2-0; NTRA 1-0
Pat Day, 0 points; DRF 7-0; NTWA 22.5-0; NTRA 18-0
Mark Guidry, 0 points; DRF 0-0; NTWA 1-0; NTRA 0-0
T.D. Houghton, 0 points; DRF 0-0; NTWA 0-0; NTRA 1-0
Chris McCarron, 0 points; DRF 3-0; NTWA 6-0; NTRA 0-0
Laffit Pincay Jr., 0 points; DRF 3-0; NTWA 4-0; NTRA 2-0
Clinton Potts, 0 points; DRF 0-0; NTWA 1-0; NTRA 0-0
Edgar Prado, 0 points; DRF 1-0; NTWA 2-0; NTRA 0-0
Shane Sellers, 0 points; DRF 1-0; NTWA 2-0; NTRA 0-0
Gary Stevens, 0 points; DRF 0-0; NTWA 1-0; NTRA 0-0
Victor Espinoza, 0 points; DRF 0-0; NTWA 1-0; NTRA 0-0
Abstentions: none

Outstanding Apprentice Jockey, by total points; divisional votes-divisional points
Tyler Baze, 2 points; DRF 20-0; NTWA 65-1; NTRA 30-1
Norberto Arroyo Jr., 1 point; DRF 26-1; NTWA 40-0; NTRA 18-0
Zoe Cadman, 0 points; DRF 1-0; NTWA 0-0; NTRA 0-0
Cory Clark, 0 points; DRF 0-0; NTWA 1-0; NTRA 2-0
Justin Kravets, 0 points; DRF 0-0; NTWA 2-0; NTRA 0-0
Greta Kuntzweiler, 0 points; DRF 1-0; NTWA 5-0; NTRA 2-0
Hector Rosario Jr., 0 points; DRF 0-0; NTWA 1-0; NTRA 0-0
Jesus Sanchez, 0 points; DRF 0-0; NTWA 1-0; NTRA 0-0
Abstentions: DRF 1; NTWA 3; NTRA 1

Number of actual voters/number of ballots mailed for each voting bloc:
DRF 49/57 = 86%; NTWA 118/147 = 80%; NTRA 53/65 = 82%

-30-

 

 


Warning: include(googleleader.html) [function.include]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /hsphere/local/home/jrstark3/barntowire.com/NTRA/navbottom.html on line 2

Warning: include(googleleader.html) [function.include]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /hsphere/local/home/jrstark3/barntowire.com/NTRA/navbottom.html on line 2

Warning: include() [function.include]: Failed opening 'googleleader.html' for inclusion (include_path='.:/hsphere/shared/apache/libexec/php5ext/php/') in /hsphere/local/home/jrstark3/barntowire.com/NTRA/navbottom.html on line 2

Home | News Updates | Racing Now | Forums | Search
Resources | Links | Classifieds | Gallery | Advertising | Contact Us

Copyright © 2000-2014 Chicago Barn to Wire. All rights reserved.
Privacy policy


Warning: include(analy.html) [function.include]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /hsphere/local/home/jrstark3/barntowire.com/NTRA/navbottom.html on line 24

Warning: include(analy.html) [function.include]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /hsphere/local/home/jrstark3/barntowire.com/NTRA/navbottom.html on line 24

Warning: include() [function.include]: Failed opening 'analy.html' for inclusion (include_path='.:/hsphere/shared/apache/libexec/php5ext/php/') in /hsphere/local/home/jrstark3/barntowire.com/NTRA/navbottom.html on line 24