Chicago Barn to Wire Breeders' Cup Handicapping Tournaments
Chicago racing newsletter sign-up
Upcoming events
Arlington Million
Legislation

Home
News Updates

Previous stories

Arlington
Balmoral
Hawthorne
Maywood
Sportsman's
Chicago Sun-Times
Chicago Tribune
Daily Herald
Blood-Horse
Daily Racing Form
Harness Link
Illinois Racing Board

2014
Arlington Million
Triple Crown
Illinois Derby

2013
Breeders' Cup
Hawthorne Gold Cup
Arlington Million
Triple Crown
Illinois Derby

2012
Breeders' Cup
Hawthorne Gold Cup
Arlington Million
Triple Crown
Illinois Derby

 

 

 

 

2004 Illinois Champions

2004 Illinois Champions and Reserve Champions nominees

2004 Illinois Horse of the Year

Mystery Giver
Sire: Dynaformer
Dam: Ioya
Breeders & owners: Team Block (David & Patricia Block)
Trainer: Chris Block

Mystery Giver

Two-year-old colt/gelding

Champion - Win Me Over
Sire: Friendly Lover
Dam: Wade for Me
Breeders: Harvey and Nancy Vanier
Owner: Nancy Vanier
Trainer: Brian Williamson

Reserve Champion - Humor at Last
Sire: Distorted Humor
Dam: We Love Granny
Breeders: Charles Nuckols Jr. & Sons
Owner: Ron Armstrong & Jack Wallace
Trainer: Anthony Mitchell

Two-year-old filly

Champion - Toll Taker
Sire: Bernstein
Dam: Tappanzee
Breeder: Lothenbach Stables
Owner: Sea Gull Associates
Trainer: Timothy Hills

Reserve Champion - Bluesbdancing
Sire: Golden Gear
Dam: Casino Blues
Breeder: Barry Golden
Owners: Bob & Nancy Bartels
Trainer: Terrel Gore

Three-year-old colt/gelding

Champion - Fort Prado
Sire: El Prado (Ire)
Dam: Fort Pond
Breeder: David Block
Owners: Team Block (David & Patricia Block)
Trainer: Chris Block

Reserve Champion - Phantom Mask
Sire: French Deputy
Dam: Tappanzee
Breeder: Lothenbach Stables, Inc.
Owner: Yasue Yoshida
Trainer: H. Mori

Three-year-old filly

Champion - Slewville
Sire: Petionville
Dam: Slewtress
Breeder & owner: Everest Stables
Trainer: Edward Coletti Jr.

Reserve Champion - Ms. Lydonia
Sire: Labeeb (GB)
Dam: Empress of All
Breeder: Emerald Ridge Farm
Owners: William Lydon & Carson Springs Farm
Trainer: Christine Janks

Older handicap colt/gelding

Champion - Mystery Giver
Sire: Dynaformer
Dam: Ioya
Breeders & owners: Team Block (David & Patricia Block)
Trainer: Chris Block

Mystery Giver

Reserve Champion - Silver Bid
Sire: Buckbean
Dam: Pinochle
Breeders & owners: Eugene Young and Terry Renfrow
Trainer: Joel Berndt

Older handicap filly/mare

Champion - Synco Peach
Sire: Whadjathink
Dam: Only Peach
Breeder & owner: Lamont Nienast
Trainer: Percy Scherbenske

Reserve Champion - Julie's Prize
Sire: El Prado (Ire)
Dam: Julie Mis
Breeder & owner: Richard Otto Stables, Inc.
Trainer: Anthony Mitchell

Turf horse

Champion - Mystery Giver
Sire: Dynaformer
Dam: Ioya
Breeders & owners: Team Block (David & Patricia Block)
Trainer: Chris Block

Mystery Giver

Reserve Champion - Scooter Roach
Sire: Mi Cielo
Dam: Heroic Dreams
Breeders: Mr. & Mrs. Terrel Gore
Owner: Butterfly Stable
Trainer: David Kassen

Female turf

Champion - Lighthouse Lil
Sire: Hold for Gold
Dam: Danceforthechips
Breeder: Mike Campbell
Owner: Hussar Racing Stable
Trainer: Chris Block

Reserve Champion - Samantha B.
Sire: Dance Brightly
Dam: For Malia
Breeder: MES Stable, Inc.
Owner: Charles Sigrist
Trainer: Mark Cristel

Broodmare of the Year

Julie Mis
Breeder & owner: Richard Otto Stables, Inc.

Ioya
Breeder & owner: Team Block (David & Patricia Block)

Search Chicago
Barn to Wire


 

 

 

 

Home | News Updates | Bloggers | Forums | Search
Resources | Links | Marketplace | Gallery | Advertising | Contact Us

Copyright © 2000-2014 Chicago Barn to Wire. All rights reserved.
Privacy policy