Chicago Barn to Wire

BRIS Stable Alert

BREEDERS' CUP ENTRIES 2000

Breeders' Cup entries 2001
Classic
Turf
Distaff
Mile (Turf)
Sprint
Fillies & Mares Turf
Juvenile Fillies
Juvenile

 

Distaff
Total Purse $2,360,000
F&M, 3YO & UP, 1 1/8 Miles
PP Horse Trainer Jockey M/L
1 Heritage of Gold Thomas Amoss Shane Sellers 10-1
2 Crimplene (IRE) Clive E. Brittain Lanfranco Dettori 20-1
3 Lu Ravi Carl Bowman Jerry Bailey 10-1
4 Spain D. Wayne Lukas Victor Espinoza 30-1
5 Jostle John Servis Mike Smith 15-1
6 Surfside D. Wayne Lukas Pat Day 10-1
7 Speaking of Time Barry Abrams Gary Stevens 20-1
8 Riboletta (BRZ) (20%) Eduardo Inda Chris McCarron 4-5
9 Beautiful Pleasure John T. Ward, Jr. Jorge Chavez 5-2
 

Go to top of page

Juvenile Fillies
Total Purse $1,140,000
2YO Fillies, 1 1/16 Miles
PP Horse Trainer Jockey M/L
1 Cindy's Hero (9%) David Hofmans Gary Stevens 5-1
2 Out of Sync (9%) Nicholas P. Zito Chris McCarron 15-1
3 Platinum Tiara Joseph Waunsch Shane Sellers 15-1
4 Nasty Storm Dallas Stewart Marlon St. Julian 15-1
5 Raging Fever Mark Hennig Jerry Bailey 7-2
6 Freefourracing Neil D. Drysdale Pat Day 5-1
7 Caressing David R. Vance John Velazquez 30-1
8 Xtra Heat John E. Salzman Mark Johnston 20-1
9 Cash Deal D. Wayne Lukas Jorge Chavez 10-1
10 Stormy Pick Ben Perkins, Jr. Edgar Prado 15-1
11 Notable Career Bob Baffert David Flores 9-2
12 She's a Devil Due Kenneth McPeek Mark Guidry 10-1
13 Thunder Bertie Bernard Flint Kent Desormeaux 15-1
 

Go to top of page

Mile
Total Purse $1,170,000
3YO & Up, 1 Mile (TURF)
PP Horse Trainer Jockey M/L
1 Muhtathir (GB) Saeed bin Suroor Lanfranco Dettori 20-1
2 Ladies Din (12%) Julio Canani Kent Desormeaux 6-1
3 Altibr Kiaran P. McLaughlin Richard Migliore 20-1
4 Walkslikeaduck Patrick Gallagher Eddie Delahoussaye 30-1
5 Indian Lodge (IRE) (9%) Amanda Perrett Pat Eddery 6-1
6 Distant Music Barry William Hills Corey Nakatani 10-1
7 King Cugat William I. Mott Jerry Bailey 5-1
8 Dansili (GB) Andre Fabre John Velazquez 6-1
9 Arkadian Hero Luca M. Cumani Jamie Spencer 15-1
10 Affirmed Success Richard E. Schosberg Jorge Chavez 12-1
11 War Chant Neil D. Drysdale Gary Stevens 4-1
12 Hap William I. Mott Chris McCarron 10-1
13 Forbidden Apple Christophe Clement Jose Santos 15-1
14 North East Bound William W. Perry Jose Velez, Jr. 30-1
 

Go to top of page

Sprint
Total Purse $1,000,000
3YO & Up, 6 Furlongs
PP Horse Trainer Jockey M/L
1 More Than Ready Todd A. Pletcher Pat Day 6-1
2 Trippi Todd A. Pletcher Jerry Bailey 8-1
3 Caller One James K. Chapman Corey Nakatani 3-1
4 Shadow Caster John P. Terranova Jorge Chavez 50-1
5 Five Star Day C. Beau Greely Garrett Gomez 8-1
6 Bet On Sunshine Paul J. McGee Calvin Borel 12-1
7 Valiant Halory Nicholas P. Zito Gary Stevens 30-1
8 Elaborate J. Paco Gonzalez Victor Espinoza 15-1
9 Successful Appeal John C. Kimmel Edgar Prado 15-1
10 Kona Gold Bruce Headley Alex Solis 5-2
11 Agnes World Hideyuki Mori Yutaka Take 20-1
12 Dream Supreme William I. Mott Chris McCarron 20-1
13 Honest Lady Robert Frankel Kent Desormeaux 20-1
14 Delaware Township Ben Perkins, Jr. Shane Sellers 15-1
 

Go to top of page

Filly & Mare Turf
Total Purse $1,210,000
F&M, 3YO & UP, 1 3/8 Miles (Turf)
PP Horse Trainer Jockey M/L
1 Petrushka (IRE) (9%) Sir Michael R. Stoute John Murtagh 5-2
2 Tout Charmant Ronald L. McAnally Chris McCarron 8-1
3 Maltese Superb Masahiro Horii Yutaka Take 50-1
4 Collect the Cash Joseph F. Orseno Shane Sellers 20-1
5 Tranquility Lake Julio Canani Eddie Delahoussaye 6-1
6 Goldamix (IRE) Carlos Laffon-Parias Dominique Boeuf 30-1
7 Fly for Avie David Bell Jose Santos 30-1
8 Perfect Sting Joseph F. Orseno Jerry Bailey 7-2
9 Snow Polina William I. Mott Pat Day 6-1
10 Colstar (9%) Paul R. Fout Jean-Luc Samyn 12-1
11 Spanish Fern Robert Frankel Victor Espinoza 12-1
12 Pico Teneriffe Todd A. Pletcher Jorge Chavez 30-1
13 Catella (GER) (9%) Peter Schiergen Kent Desormeaux 30-1
14 Caffe Latte (IRE) (9%-cr) Bob Baffert Corey Nakatani 10-1
 

Go to top of page

Juvenile
Total Purse $1,070,000
2YO C&G, 1 1/16 Miles
PP Horse Trainer Jockey M/L
1 Point Given Bob Baffert Gary Stevens 8-1
2 Scorpion D. Wayne Lukas Garrett Gomez 50-1
3 Dollar Bill Dallas Stewart Richard Migliore 30-1
4 Macho Uno Joseph F. Orseno Jerry Bailey 12-1  
5 Noverre David Loder Lanfranco Dettori 15-1
6 A P Valentine Nicholas P. Zito Jorge Chavez 7-2
7 Turnberry Isle (IRE) Aidan P. O'Brien Michael Kinane 30-1
8 City Zip Linda Rice Jose Santos 20-1
9 Street Cry (IRE) Eoin Harty David Flores 4-1
10 Arabian Light (9%) Bob Baffert Shane Sellers 5-1
11 Yonaguska D. Wayne Lukas Pat Day 12-1
12 Flame Thrower Bob Baffert Victor Espinoza 3-1
13 Trailthefox Patrick-Louis Biancone Edgar Prado 50-1
14 Burning Roma Anthony Dutrow Chris McCarron 20-1
 

Go to top of page

Turf
Total Purse $2,480,000
3YO & UP, 1 1/2 Miles (TURF)
PP Horse Trainer Jockey M/L
1 Kalanisi (IRE) Sir Michael R. Stoute John Murtagh 7-2
2 Fantastic Light Saeed bin Suroor Lanfranco Dettori 8-1
3 Subtle Power (IRE) (9%) William I. Mott Jerry Bailey 20-1
4 Montjeu (IRE) (9%) John Hammond Michael Kinane 5-2
5 Fruits of Love Mark Johnston Olivier Peslier 30-1
6 Ciro Christophe Clement Jose Santos 8-1
7 Manndar (IRE) C. Beau Greely Corey Nakatani 4-1
8 Aly's Alley John J. Tammaro Edgar Prado 50-1
9 Mutamam (GB) Alexander Christie Stewart Richard Hills 15-1
10 John's Call (12%) Thomas H. Voss Jean-Luc Samyn 8-1
11 Quiet Resolve Mark R. Frostad Shane Sellers 30-1
12 Down the Aisle William I. Mott Pat Day 20-1
13 Williams News Thomas Amoss Patrick Husbands 30-1
 

Go to top of page

Classic
Total Purse $4,770,000
3YO & UP, 1 1/4 Miles
PP Horse Trainer Jockey M/L
1 Captain Steve (9%-cr) Bob Baffert Shane Sellers 10-1
2 Euchre Robert Frankel David Flores 30-1
3 Golden Missile Joseph F. Orseno Jerry Bailey 15-1
4 Cat Thief D. Wayne Lukas Pat Day 15-1
5 Guided Tour Niall M. O'Callaghan Larry Melancon 50-1
6 Albert the Great Nicholas P. Zito Jorge Chavez 5-1
7 Lemon Drop Kid Flint S. Schulhofer Edgar Prado 5-1
8 Dust On the Bottle Glenn Hild Tim Doocy 50-1
9 Fusaichi Pegasus Neil D. Drysdale Kent Desormeaux 8-5
10 Pine Dance Dermot K. Weld Patrick J. Smullen 50-1
11 Vision and Verse William I. Mott Herberto Castillo, Jr. 50-1
12 Gander (9%) John P. Terranova John Velazquez 30-1
13 Tiznow (9%) Jay M. Robbins Chris McCarron 5-1
14 Giant's Causeway Aidan P. O'Brien Michael Kinane 6-1
 

Go to top of page

 

Back to Chicago horses
Back to Breeders' Cup Updates

 

 

Home | News Updates | Bloggers | Forums | Search
Resources | Links | Marketplace | Gallery | Advertising | Contact Us

Copyright © 2000-2014 Chicago Barn to Wire. All rights reserved.
Privacy policy