Chicago Barn to Wire

ARLINGTON NOTES

Contact: Dan Leary
dleary@arlingtonpark.com
(847) 385-7754

ARLINGTON PARK ANNOUNCES 257 NOMINATIONS TO MID-AMERICA TRIPLE

Includes 45 Overseas Horses from International Racing Bureau

ARLINGTON HEIGHTS, Ill. (March 29, 2001) -- A total of 257 horses, including 45 submitted by the International Racing Bureau, have been nominated for the Mid-America Triple at Arlington Park this summer. Total purses for the trio of races has been increased by $100,000, a $50,000 boost in each of the first two legs, from a year ago to $850,000.

The series of turf races for three-year-olds of world-class caliber kicks off with the 67th running of the Grade 2 $200,000 Arlington Classic at a mile and an eighth on Saturday, June 30, followed by the Grade 2 $250,000 American Derby over a mile and three-sixteenths scheduled to be run for the 87th time on Sunday, July 22, 2001.

The triple concludes on International Festival of Racing Day at Arlington Park on Aug. 18, 2001 with the 25th edition of the Grade 1 $400,000 Secretariat Stakes at a mile and a quarter. On that Saturday, Illinois' only three Grade 1 stakes will be run for only the third time on the same day with the $1 million Arlington Million and the $500,000 Beverly D. combining with the Secretariat for total purse money of $1.9 million in those three races.

On the list of 257 original nominees are 44 foreign breds including, 16 Irish breds, 12 from Great Britain, four French breds and one each from Japan and Switzerland.

The trainer with the most Mid-America Triple nominations is Elliott Walden with 17, followed by Irish-conditioner Dermot Weld with 14. Bill Mott is next with 12 and Robert Hess and D. Wayne Lukas have nine each.

International powerhouse Godolphin Racing, Inc. is tops on the owner's list with seven nominees while five other stables have four apiece -- Fog City Stable, Full Circle Racing, Padua Stables, Stronach Stables, Inc. and Team Valor.

Late closing dates for the three races are as follows -- the Arlington Classic on Wed., June 6, American Derby on Wed., July 4 and Secretariat Stakes on Wed. July 25, 2001.

Arlington Park, the Chicago area's premier Thoroughbred racetrack located in Arlington Heights, Ill., will run its 102-day live racing meet from June 13 through October 28, 2001. Arlington Park, which merged with Churchill Downs Incorporated (Nasdaq: CHDN) in September 2000, also operates off-track, simulcast-wagering facilities at -- Trackside at Arlington Park, Quad City Downs and in Chicago, Rockford, Waukegan. For further information on Arlington Park, visit our website at www.arlingtonpark.com.

 

2001 MID-AMERICA TRIPLE
FOR THREE-YEAR-OLDS

ARLINGTON CLASSIC (GII) AMERICAN DERBY (GII)
$200,000 - One Mile and One-Eighth (On The Turf)
To Be Run on Saturday, June 30, 2001

AMERICAN DERBY (GII)
$250,000 - One Mile and Three-Sixteenths (On The Turf)
To Be Run on Sunday, July 22, 2001

SECRETARIAT STAKES (GI)
$400,000 - One Mile and One-Quarter (On The Turf)
To Be Run on Saturday, August 18, 2001

 

 

 

HORSE'S NAME OWNER'S NAME TRAINER'S NAME
A. J.'S BAND Fog City Stable Robert B. Hess, Jr.
ACT OF REFORM Sandra & George Melillo & M. & George Melillo Christophe Clement
ACT OF WAR R 'n R Breeder Gene A. Cilio
ADIOS MY FRIEND Richard Englander Richard Schosberg
ALMOSTASHAR Shadwell Stable Neil D. Drysdale
ALOTTA NUMBERS B. Wayne Hughes Ronald W. Ellis
ANIBAL Donald R. Dizney Robert B. Hess, Jr.
ANZAL (IRE) H. H. Aga Khan John Oxx
ASKHAM M. J. Dawson Luca Cumani
ATLANTIS PRINCE (GB) Godolphin Racing, Inc. Saeed bin Suroor
AUSTINPOWER (JPN) Silky Green, Inc. William I. Mott
BACOMA R. C. Baker, D. Cornstein & W. L. Mack D. Wayne Lukas
BAIL OUT THE KING Godolphin Racing, Inc. Saeed bin Suroor
BALLECTIC DANCER William A. Sorokolit Dale Capuano
BALTO STAR Anstu Stables, Inc. Todd A. Pletcher
BALZOBA Alan Drey D. W. Ebert
BAPTIZE Gary & Mary West Stable, Inc. William I. Mott
BASEBALL CHAMPION Odgen Phipps Claude R. McGaughey, III
BAY EAGLE Lazy Lane Farms, Inc. H. Graham Motion
BAYOU THE MOON R. D. Hubbard & Edward C. Allred Richard E. Mandella
BEAT THE HEAT (IRE) Moyglare Stud Farm, Ltd. Dermot K. Weld
BEYOND THE POLE Peter Wetzel Dermot K. Weld
BICENTENNIAL M. Ryan & December Hill Farm Christophe Clement
BIG WILL Philip S. Maas Jeffrey D. Thornbury
BLAME IT ON RUBY G. A. Smith & W. E. Johnston Austin Smith
BLOWING ROCK Nelson Bunker Hunt Jean-Claude Rouget
BOHEMIAN GROVE Lady O'Reilly Dermot K. Weld
BOMB SITE D. Moore, P. Saylor & N. O'Callaghan Niall M. O'Callaghan
BOONES MILL RUN Brereton C. Jones W. Elliott Walden
BOWMAN MILL Dr. John A. Chandler Michael W. Dickinson
BUCKLE DOWN BEN Michael Tabor D. Wayne Lukas
BUTTON DOWN (IRE) Moyglare Stud Farm, Ltd. Dermot K. Weld
CAMDEN PARK Mark H. Stanley W. Elliott Walden
CATAMARAN Brereton C. Jones W. Elliott Walden
CATHODE Team Valor & Gary Barber Jenine Sahadi
CELTIC SILENCE (GB) Godolphin Racing, Inc. Saeed bin Suroor
CELTIC SKY Waterville Lake Stable Christophe Clement
CHAMPETRE (FR) Baron G de Rothschild Jean-Claude Rouget
CHEROKEE KIM Wenga Enterprises, Inc. Jerry M. Fanning
CHIEF WARRIOR Madeleine Paulson Simon Bray
CIELO CITY J. C. Spence William I. Mott
CLASSIC INVESTMENT Lazy Lane Farms, Inc. H. Graham Motion
CLUTCH PLAYER Tom Vanderhyde Dallas Stewart
CONFUSION Russell L. Reineman Stable, Inc. Frank R. Springer
CORSERO Roy Gottlieb Charles Lopresti
COUNT CENTAVOS John C. Oxley John T. Ward, Jr.
CRAFTY C. T. C. T. Gretcher, Inc. Howard L. Zucker
CRAZED Gary & Mary West Stable, Inc. William I. Mott
CREDIT CRUNCH Klaravich Stables, Inc. Gary Sciacca
D'WILDCAT Fog City Stable Robert B. Hess, Jr.
DARING BID Padua Stables D. Wayne Lukas
DATE MORE MINORS Edward P. Evans Mark A. Hennig
DELTA WHEEL W. S. Farish & E. J. Husdon, Jr. Neil J. Howard
DEPUTY'S LEGACY Mary & Chester Broman John C. Kimmel
DERBY GRAY Francie Willis Christopher Speckert
DEVIL'S DANDY Cobra Farm, Inc. (Lessee) Steven W. Young
DISTILLED Dogwood Stables Todd A. Pletcher
DIVINE HAMMER Donald R. Dizney Robert B. Hess, Jr.
DOLLAR BILL Gary & Mary West Stable, Inc. Dallas Stewart
DR GREENFIELD (IRE) Team Valor James A. Jerkens
DR. PARK CRK Stable John W. Sadler
DREAM RUN John D. Murphy Paul J. McGee
DUALITY Padua Stables & Phillips Racing D. Wayne Lukas
DYNAMEAUX Geo. Wolfe - O'Niell Munn Steven M. Asmussen
DYNAMIX Padua Stables D. Wayne Lukas
EARLY FLYER V H W Stables (Lessee) Ronald L. McAnally
EQUERRY Godolphin Racing, Inc. Saeed bin Suroor
EURIBOR (IRE) Shirley Robins Neil D. Drysdale
FAN CLUB'S MISTER Patricia Miessler & Cliff Raber Rickey B. Harris
FAST CITY Kenneth L. & Sarah K. Ramsey Charles Simon
FEET OF FIRE (IRE) Mrs. J. S. Bolger Jim S. Bolger
FIFTY STARS James Cassels & Robert Zollars Steven M. Asmussen
FILM STAR Lazy F Ranch Angel Penna, Jr.
FIRST SPEAR Peachtree Stables Todd A. Pletcher
FLEETSTREET DANCER Robert & Betty Irwin Thomas R. Bell, II
FLYING HERO John Glasshof & John Leung Jamie Grubbs
FOSSE Michael Watt Dermot K. Weld
FREDDY'S DREAM Dee Conway, F. Dematies & J. Cornachia Nicholas P. Zito
FUN AND SUN The Thoroughbred Corp. Richard E. Mandella
G. W'S DEPUTY Glen C. Warren Andrew Leggio, Jr.
GEM OF A GUY Stronach Stables, Inc. Joseph F. Orseno
GENERALS SWORD T. Starr Porter D. W. Ebert
GEO QUERCUS (IRE) Countess Rossi Nicolas Clement
GHOASTLY PRIZE Team Block Chris M. Block
GLOWING BEAM (GB) Maktoum al Maktoum Christiane Head-Maarek
GO UNDERGROUND Prince Sultan al Kabeer Laura de Seroux
GONE TO SEA Christopher Speckert Christopher Speckert
GOSPEL SONG Thomas Van Meter W. Elliott Walden
GOTHAM CITY Fog City Stable Robert B. Hess, Jr.
GRACIE'S DANCER Glen C. Warren Andrew Leggio, Jr.
GRIFTER Ronald Kirk, et al. Thomas M. Amoss
GULCH KING Peter Wetzel Dermot K. Weld
GYR Dorothy Matz Michael Matz
HADRIAN'S WALL Ross S. Gilbert Patrick Gallagher
HARRISAND (FR) E. Puerari Jean-Claude Rouget
HELLO SARATOGA Alan Brodsky Mark A. Hennig
HISTORICAL MARKER Columbine Stable, Levy & Graves, et al. C. Beau Greely
HOMEM RA Stud TNT Eduardo C. Caramori
HONOUR'S LIST (IRE) Michael Tabor Todd A. Pletcher
HOPE IN HAND Wimborne Farm Diane L. Perkins
HORRIBLE EVENING Morton Fink Niall M. O'Callaghan
ILLUSIONARY C. P. Kimmel, P. Solanz, et al. John C. Kimmel
IMPERIAL MEASURE (GB) Horizon Stable Wallace Dollase
IMPRESSIONIST Peter F. Karches & Michael Rankowitz Christophe Clement
INDIGOSHINER F. & Jane Lyon & J. Lacombe Racing Stable W. Elliott Walden
INVISIBLE INK Peachtree Stables Todd A. Pletcher
IPSYPIPSY Peter Callahan William Badgett, Jr.
IRISH LURE (IRE) Padua Stables D. Wayne Lukas
JACKPOT Cynthia Phipps Claude R. McGaughey, III
JAMAICAN RUM Southern Nevada Racing Stable James M. Cassidy
JO JO'S BOY Alan Drey D. W. Ebert
JOKEN Ken Avanzano & J. Sullivan Martin D. Wolfson
KALU R. Schaedle, III & Bonnie Heath Christophe Clement
KEATS Henry Pabst Niall M. O'Callaghan
KRIEGER Stronach Stables, Inc. Malcolm Pierce
KROPOTKIN (GB) Sheikh Mohammed John Oxx
LAGUDIN (IRE) Miss G. Gatto-Roissard & Mrs. Luca Cumani Luca Cumani
LANESBOROUGH Mr. & Mrs. J. Amerman Gerard A. Butler
LETHAL AGENDA Kenneth L. & Sarah K. Ramsey Dermot K. Weld
LOGIC LANE (IRE) Brown, Jr. & Manoogian Robert B. Hess, Jr.
LONDON LORD Wimborne Farm Diane L. Perkins
LUNARDI (IRE) Dr. Michael W. J. Smurfit Dermot K. Weld
MACABE Al & Sandee Kirkwood Craig Lewis
MAGIC RING Verne H. Winchell Ronald L. McAnally
MAILLE PISTOL (FR) M. Roussel Jean-Claude Rouget
MARINE Juddmonte Farm Robert J. Frankel
MAROON CREEK Burt Bacharach Richard E. Mandella
MAUMEE (IRE) Dr. Michael W. J. Smurfit Dermot K. Weld
MAYVILLE THUNDER (GB) Mayville Farms, Ltd. Gerard A. Butler
ME AND THEE Full Circle Racing W. Elliott Walden
MEETYOUATHEBRIG Mansell Stables, Inc. & James H. Stone W. Elliott Walden
MEGANTIC Brushwood Stables William I. Mott
MI AMIGO GUELO   William I. Mott
MIDLAND George R. Bunn P. Noel Hickey
MILITARY TUNE W. S. Farish Neil J. Howard
MISSISSIPPI MONEY John C. Oxley John T. Ward, Jr.
MISTER APPROVAL Team Valor & Seven Pin Stables Neil D. Drysdale
MOOMTAZZ Richard Englander Brian Brennan
MOUNT VESUVIO Gianca Stable Philip G. Johnson
MR SHOESHINE Sheikh Mohammed John Oxx
MR. BASKETS Bethlehem Stables William I. Mott
MR. JOHN Thomas Van Meter W. Elliott Walden
MR. NOTEBOOK Herman Heinlein Enrique Alonso
MY TWO SONS Jay W. Bligh & Hank F. Weeks Steven W. Young
NASHVILLE CAT Marjorie & Irving Cowan Neil D. Drysdale
NATIONALISTIC (GB) Sheikh Mohammed John Oxx
NAVESINK Jayeff B Stable Alan E. Goldberg
NAYYIR (GB) Sheikh Abdulla al-Khalifa Gerard A. Butler
NELSON STREET Eugene & Laura Melnyk Todd A. Pletcher
NOVEERE Godolphin Racing, Inc. Saeed bin Suroor
OCHOCO Aaron & Marie Jones W. Elliott Walden
OKAWANGO Wetheimer & Frere Christiane Head-Maarek
OLD KENTUCKY HOME Nelson Bunker Hunt Jean-Claude Rouget
OLIVER MELLORS William J. Condren Nicholas P. Zito
ONE BY THE KNOWS Winstar Farm, LLC W. Elliott Walden
ONE EYED JOKER David J. Hulkewicz W. Penny
ONE MORE ROUND Kenneth L. & Sarah K. Ramsey Dermot K. Weld
ORIENTATE Robert & Beverly Lewis D. Wayne Lukas
OVERVIEW John C. Oxley John T. Ward, Jr.
PACKAGE STORE Elizabeth H. Alexander Austin Smith
PALMEIRO Mr. & Mrs. Jerome S. Moss John W. Sadler
PARENTS REWARD Mark H. Stanley W. Elliott Walden
PEGS HALO Cary Findlay Michael W. Dickinson
PERCY HOPE Waterfall Stable Anthony L. Reinstedler
PETROV Sidney L. Port Trust & San Gabriel Inv. Laura de Seroux
PHONE RULER C & C Stables, LLC W. Elliott Walden
PINE'S ANGEL Pinebluff Partnership, J. Smith, et al. William I. Mott
PLAY ME DIXIE Full Circle Racing W. Elliott Walden
PLEASANTLY PERFECT Diamond A Racing Corporation Richard E. Mandella
POTARO Augustin Stable Jonathan E. Sheppard
PRIVATE SON Roy K. & Joyce Monroe Kenneth G. McPeek
PRIZED GEM Joseph & Lola Sample Jack C. VanBerg
PROSPECT GREEN Lazy Lane Farms, Inc. H. Graham Motion
PROUD MAN Robert Kaufman, Roger Weiss & Steve Weiss Harry Benson
PUNKIN HEAD Carol R. Dender Richard J. Durso
PURE PRIZE Odgen Phipps Claude R. McGaughey, III
PYRUS Jublilee Stable & P. R. Bradley W. Elliott Walden
QUITE CARELESS Ray Stark Richard E. Mandella
RACE ON GREEN Samuel H. Rogers, Jr. John C. Kimmel
RAHY'S SECRET Keith Plaisance Steven Hobby
RED ANTICS W. James Hindman Kim M. Boniface
RED CARPET Brushwood Stables John C. Kimmel
REDUIT (GB) Five Horses, Ltd. Gerard A. Butler
RIDGE RUNNER (GB) Green Lantern Stables Robert B. Hess, Jr.
RIVER GOD Diamond A Racing Corporation Richard E. Mandella
ROCK SLIDE W. S. Farish, J. Elkins & W. T. Webber Jr. Neil J. Howard
ROCKCHALK JAYHAWK Stan Wilson Donnie K. Von Hemel
ROYAL AFFIRMED Double C Stable Nicholas P. Zito
RUFF [Filly] Robert Spiegel David Donk
SAINT DAMIEN Victoria Racing Stables, Inc. Kenneth G. McPeek
SAIPH (IRE) R. Bousquet Jean-Claude Rouget
SAN PEDRO Richard E. Rudolph Joseph E. Broussard
SATURDAY IN MAY Peter E. Blum Michael Stidham
SAVED BY THE SWORD Full Circle Racing W. Elliott Walden
SHARP PERFORMANCE W. Bloom David Donk
SHUBERTO Bill & Dee Davenport Jerry D. Calvin
SILINSKY (GB) P. Bechambes Jean-Claude Rouget
SILVER SPEAR Stronach Stables, Inc. Malcolm Pierce
SIRPA Hollendorfer, Todaro, W. E. W. Consutas Jerry Hollendorfer
SIZZLING Dogwood Stables Niall M. O'Callaghan
SKIP THE DESSERT Greystone Racing Stable & Loverso Jack C. VanBerg
SKIP TO THE STONE High Point Farm Mike Mitchell
SLEWSTON Joseph & Lola Sample Jack C. VanBerg
SLIGO BAY Columbine Stable C. Beau Greely
SON OF A ROCKET F. Fletcher Racing Operation Robert E. Holthus
SPECTACULAR CAT Bill & Dee Davenport Jerry D. Calvin
ST. BERRA Joseph Allen Claude R. McGaughey, III
STABLE SECRET Cobra Farm, Inc. (Lessee) Michael Stidham
STANDING APPLAUSE Dr. Michael W. J. Smurfit Dermot K. Weld
STAR OVER THE BAY Four Horsemen Ranch Timothy Ritvo
STAR TIDE Stonerside Farm, LLC Michael Stidham
STARTAC Allen E. Paulson Living Trust Simon Bray
STEEL MAN Toby Covell Kenny P. Smith
STONE AGE Stonerside Stable, LLC William I. Mott
STORM BOY (FR) Countess Rossi Nicolas Clement
STORMIN HEAVEN Lee Dempsey Robert B. Hess, Jr.
STORMY SEAS Bill & Dee Davenport Jerry D. Calvin
STRATEGIC PARTNER Lee Lewis Mark A. Hennig
STRIKE IT SMART B. Wayne Hughes Albert M. Stall, Jr.
SUDDEN GLORY The Thoroughbred Corp. John Shirreffs
SUMMARILY Elizabeth H. Alexander Austin Smith
SUMMER STOCK D. Keough Dermot K. Weld
SUNDAY MUSIC Full Circle Racing W. Elliott Walden
TAKE ANOTHER BOW Diane & G. B. Snowden William I. Mott
TEE CAT Prestonwood Farms, Inc. W. Elliott Walden
THERE'S ZEALOUS Jan, Mace & Samantha Siegel Paul J. McGee
THUNDER BLITZ Stronach Stables, Inc. Joseph F. Orseno
TIGER TRAP Team Valor & Gary Barber Neil D. Drysdale
TIME TO JET Castle Rock Racing Stable Frances Adams
TOBOUGG (IRE) Godolphin Racing, Inc. Saeed bin Suroor
TONY'S LOC Josephine & Tony Rescigno Jack C. VanBerg
TOP DOWN Wertheimer Farm Todd A. Pletcher
TOUCH TONE Thomas R. Durant Ronnie Werner
TREMMOR Diane & G. B. Snowden William I. Mott
TRUE CONCERN Tom Boy Stable Thomas M. Amoss
TURNBERRY ISLE Michael Tabor D. Wayne Lukas
UNBRIDLED DIGNITY Fog City Stable Robert B. Hess, Jr.
UNTIL SUNDOWN Sidney L. Port Trust, San Gabriel Inc., et al. Laura de Seroux
VERDI (SWI) Mme. Sibyille Egloff Nicolas Clement
VICIOUS KNIGHT (GB) D. Metcalf & J. Samuel Luca Cumani
VICTORY ROAR Nichols, Kitchiva Stable & Merrick Jones C. Beau Greely
VINNIE ROE (IRE) Seamus Sheridan Dermot K. Weld
VOLPONI Amherst Stable & Spruce Pond Stable Philip G. Johnson
WEST ORDER Godolphin Racing, Inc. Saeed bin Suroor
WHAT A SHOW Joseph Balsamo Leo Azpurua, Jr.
WHEAT PENNY Mark & Kate Herzog David C. Kassen
WILD HITS Thomas R. Durant Ronnie Werner
WILD SUMMER Live Oak Plantation William Badgett, Jr.
WILD WALE Centennial Farms William I. Mott
WINDOW B Triple B Farm Douglas Peterson
WINNING BID V H W Stables Michael W. Dickinson
WITHOUT PRETENSE Moyglare Stud Farm, Ltd. Dermot K. Weld
WOODMOON Henry Pabst Niall M. O'Callaghan
WOODY HAZE Cobra Farm, Inc. John C. Kimmel
WORK HARD Russell L. Reineman Stable, Inc. Frank R. Springer
WOW The Thoroughbred Corp. D. Wayne Lukas
YOU KNOW WHO James T. Scatuorchio Todd A. Pletcher

 

Home | News Updates | Bloggers | Forums | Search
Resources | Links | Marketplace | Gallery | Advertising | Contact Us

Copyright © 2000-2014 Chicago Barn to Wire. All rights reserved.
Privacy policy