Chicago Barn to Wire

HAWTHORNE NOTES

Contact: Jim Miller
(708) 780-3700

Hawthorne Derby draws 33 Nominations

CICERO, IL Racing Secretary Gary Duch announced the nominations for the Grade 3 $250,000 Hawthorne Derby today. 33 three-year-olds were nominated for the mile-and-an-eighth turf event.

Highlighting the nominations is Christophe Clement's Ciro. In his first event on American turf, Ciro won the Grade 1 Secretariat at Arlington on August 19, boosting his earnings over $500,000. The task won't be easy though.

Also nominated is the Elliot Walden trained Brahms. After a seventh-place finish in the Breeders' Cup Juvenile last fall, Brahms took off until this September 2 where he won an allowance test at Saratoga.

Bill Mott is represented by Del Mar Show. Stakes placed in consecutive races, Del Mar Show comes off of a close-up third-place finish in the American Derby.

Neil Howard and Neil Drysdale each have three nominated in this spot. Howard has Gulf Storm, Parade Leader and Willowick Lad nominated; while Drysdale is represented by Jokerman, Schotis, and Sign of Hope.

There is also a strong contingent of local hopes nominated including La Bombonera, Mister Volare, Sharp Critc and Unrullah Bull.

Below is the full listing of nominees:

Blaze and Blues

H. Graham Motion

Brahms

Elliott Walden

Ciro

Christophe Clement

Darkman

Thomas Amoss

Del Mar Show

William Mott

Frazee's Folly

Niall O'Callaghan

Gulf Storm

Neil Howard

Hit the Hardwood

Craig Holstein

Hymn

Richard Lundy

Ifitstobeitsuptome

Laura Wohlers

Jay's Crown

Bruce Johnstone

Jokerman

Neil Drysdale

La Bombonera

Don VonHemel

Lake Austin

Dallas Stewart

Lonely Place (IRE)

Richard Lundy

Master Stuart

Reade Baker

Mister Deville

Wilson L. Brown

Mister Volare

Harvey Vanier

Muntej (GB)

Roger Attfield

Parade Leader

Neil Howard

Rumsonontheriver

John Pregman Jr.

Saratoga Storm

Linda Rice

Schotis (IRE)

Neil Drysdale

Sharp Critic

Tom Swearingen

Sign of Hope

Neil Drysdale

Sky Scan

Valerie Miller

Storm's Path

Dallas Stewart

Three Wonders

Elliott Walden

Timber Wolf

Don VonHemel

Union One

Michael Dickenson

Unrullah Bull

Wayne Catalano

Willowick Lad

Neil Howard

Womble

Wayne Catalano

*Nominations final pending late mail

# # #

 

 

 

 

Home | News Updates | Racing Now | Forums | Search
Resources | Links | Classifieds | Gallery | Advertising | Contact Us

Copyright © 2000-2014 Chicago Barn to Wire. All rights reserved.
Privacy policy