Chicago Barn to Wire

ARLINGTON NOTES

Arlington Park news release

Contact: Graham Ross (847) 385-7500 ext. 7319
GRoss@arlingtonpark.com

ARLINGTON MILLION XIX ATTRACTS 129 NOMINATIONS

ARLINGTON HEIGHTS, Ill. (May 29, 2001) -- White Heart and King Cugat, a neck apart when first and second respectively in the Grade I Woodford Reserve Turf Classic at Churchill Downs on Kentucky Derby Day, top the American-based list of international headliners that make up a group of 129 horses nominated to the 19th running of the Grade I Arlington Million.

Godolphin's Fantastic Light forged to the front of European campaigners nominated to the Arlington Million with a neck tally in the Group I Tattersalls Gold Cup at The Curragh in Ireland May 27, defeating Kalanisi, Eclipse Award-winning Male Turf Horse last year.

As the signature race of the Arlington Park season, the Million, for 3-year-olds and upward, will be contested August 18 over Arlington's world-renowned turf course at a mile and a quarter.

The Arlington Million is also the third leg of the Emirates World Series Racing Championship, a 12-race series that is contested in 10 countries on four continents. Fantastic Light won Emirates World Series 2000 after capturing the Group I Hong Kong Cup at Sha Tin Racecourse last December.

Past winners of the Arlington Million include such legends as John Henry (the only two-time Million winner), Perrault, Manila, Mill Native, Star of Cozzene, Paradise Creek, Mecke, Marlin, and Chester House.

Also slated for the grass course August 18 as part of Arlington Park's International Festival of Racing will be the only two other Grade I races offered in Illinois. The 12th running of the $700,000 Beverly D. is for fillies and mares and run at a mile and three-sixteenths, while the 25th running of the $400,000 Secretariat, although restricted to sophomores, is a 10-furlong affair.

In the Woodford Reserve, White Heart outgamed the favored King Cugat in a hard drive to the wire in the race that was contested at a mile and an eighth. The latter won the Grade II Arlington Classic last year.

The British-bred White Heart won the Grade I Charles Whittingham Memorial Handicap in his second trip to the post in this country last Memorial Day Weekend. The gelding had captured the Group III Dettingen-Rennen in Germany at Baden-Baden in his penultimate European start.

Fantastic Light won the Grade I Man o'War Stakes in his North American debut last September.

Other nominees to the Million include Hap, the hero of the Grade II Dixie Handicap at Pimlico on Preakness Day following a 6 -month layoff, and Bienamado, who captured the Grade I San Juan Capistrano Invitational Handicap at Santa Anita April 14 after finishing fourth in last year's Million.

Among other Million nominees based internationally are Endless Hall, Jim and Tonic, and With the Flow, who finished first, second, and third respectively in the Group I Singapore Airlines International Cup at Kranji Racecourse in Singapore May 12.

Also prominent on this summer's Million nominations list is Paolini, a German-bred who captured the Group I Premio Presidente Della Repubblica in Rome May 13; Observatory, who won the Group I Prix d'Ispahan at Longchamp May 20; and Ciro, who came to Chicago from a European campaign last summer to defeat King Cugat in last year's Secretariat.

Arlington Park, the Chicago area's premier Thoroughbred racetrack located in Arlington Heights, Ill., will run its 102-day live racing meet from June 13 through October 28, 2001. Arlington Park, which merged with Churchill Downs Incorporated (Nasdaq: CHDN) in September 2000, also operates off-track, simulcast-wagering facilities at -- Trackside at Arlington Park, Quad City Downs and in Chicago, Rockford, Waukegan. For further information on Arlington Park, visit our website at www.arlingtonpark.com.

HORSE'S NAME OWNER'S NAME TRAINER'S NAME
A LITTLE LUCK Kathleen Crompton Barclay Tagg
ADILABAD H. H. Aga Khan Michael Stoute
AIR SHAKUR Lucky Field Co. Ltd. Hideyuki Mori
ALL THE GEARS The Thoroughbred Corp. John Shirreffs
ALY'S ALLEY Eaglestone Farm, Inc. Carl A. Nafzger
ANZARI (IRE) Mr. & Mrs. Jerome S. Moss John Shirreffs
APTITUDE Juddmonte Farms Robert J. Frankel
BACH (IRE) Padua Stables D. Wayne Lukas
BEAT ALL Maktoum al Maktoum Neil Drysdale
BEST OF THE BESTS (IRE) Godolphin Racing, Inc. Saeed bin Suroor
BIENAMADO Trudy McCaffery & John Toffan J. Paco Gonzalez
BLUEPRINT (IRE) Fog City Stable Robert Hess, Jr.
BOISMORAND (FR) [Filly] M. Clifford M. F. Mathet
BOSS EGO Blanchard, Brisbin & Hollendorfer Jerry Hollendorfer
BRAHMS Thomas F. Van Meter W. Elliott Walden
CAGNEY TNT Stud Richard E. Mandella
CAITANO (GB) Gary A. Tanaka Andreas Schutz
CAMDEN PARK Mark Stanley W. Elliott Walden
CHESHIRE (GB) Peter Willmott John Hammond
CIRO Jayeff B Stables Christophe Clement
CITY WEST Gilberto Luis H. Montagna, et al. Patrick Biancone
COCKY Mill Ridge Farm & Audrey Ott Robert J. Frankel
COMPTON ADMIRAL (IRE) Erik Penser Gerard A. Butler
COMPTON BOLTER (IRE) Erik Penser Gerard A. Butler
DARK MOONDANCER Charles Cella Ronald L. McAnally
DELTA FORM (AUS) Team Valor & Gary Barber Jenine Sahadi
DEVINE WIND Richard Englander Nick Canani
DIXIE'S CROWN Wilmott Stables Anthony L. Reinstedler
DOUBLE HEART (FR) D. Gorse Valerie Dissaux
DR. GREENFIELD (IRE) Team Valor Gerard A. Butler
ECTON PARK Mark Stanley W. Elliott Walden
EGYPTBAND Wertheimer & Frere Christiane Head-Maarek
EKRAAR Godolphin Racing, Inc. Saeed bin Suroor
EL GRAN PAPA Oak Cliff Stable Robert J. Frankel
ELA ATHENA (GB) Gary A. Tanaka Michael Jarvis
ELITE MERCEDES WinStar Farm LLC W. Elliott Walden
ENDLESS HALL (GB) II Paralupo Luca Cumani
FALCON FLIGHT (FR) Gary A. Tanaka Donald J. Burke, II
FANTASTIC LIGHT Godolphin Racing, Inc. Saeed bin Suroor
FATEFUL DREAM Edmund A. Gann Robert J. Frankel
FORBIDDEN APPLE Arthur I. Appleton Christophe Clement
FOUR ON THE FLOOR Prestonwood Farm W. Elliott Walden
GATEMEN (GB) Kennet Valley Thoroughbreds W. Elliott Walden
GLYNDEBOURNE Thomas Liang Patrick Biancone
GOLD NUGGET Leland B. Cook Randy Mayfield
GUILLAMOU CITY (FR) Gary A. Tanaka Donald J. Burke, II
HAP Allen E. Paulson Living Trust William I. Mott
HESIODE Gary A. Tanaka Steven M. Asmussen
HIGHTORI (FR) Gary A. Tanaka Philippe Demercastel
HONOR GLIDE Robert G. Schaedle, III & Bonnie Heath Farm Christophe Clement
HYDE PARK Mansell Stables & Four Fifths Stable W. Elliott Walden
HYMN (IRE) Richard Nip & Scott Goldsher Richard J. Lundy
INDIGO MYTH Flaxman Holdings, Ltd. Robert J. Frankel
ISLAND SANDS (IRE) Maktoum al Maktoum David Loder
JAMMAAL (GB) Sheikh Hamdan al Maktoum Dermot K. Weld
JIM AND TONIC (FR) J. D. Martin Francois Doumen
KAPPA KING T. Tatham John Hammond
KELTOS (FR) L. Marinopoulos Carlos Laffon-Parias
KERRYGOLD (FR) Red Baron's Barn, LLC Darrell Vienna
KING CUGAT Centennial Farms William I. Mott
KORASOUN (IRE) Robert J. Frankel Robert J. Frankel
KUDOS Mr. & Mrs. Jerome S. Moss Richard E. Mandella
LANESBOROUGH Mr. & Mrs. John Amerman Gerard A. Butler
LAZY LODE (ARG) The Thoroughbred Corporation Richard E. Mandella
LEAVE US LEAP Edmund A. Gann (Lessee) Robert J. Frankel
LIDO PALACE (CHI) Amerman Racing, LLC Robert J. Frankel
LODGE HILL Laura & Eugene Melnyk & R Bristow Racing Stable Philip England
LORD FLASHEART Edmund A. Gann Robert J. Frankel
LOYAL TARTARE (FR) Ying Shen Neil Drysdale
MAKE NO MISTAKE (IRE) Moyglare Stud Christophe Clement
MANNDAR (IRE) Columbine Stable C. Beau Greely
MARCHAND VOLANT (FR) Ecurie Fabien Ouaki Carlos Laffon-Parias
MARKAN Newgate Stud Neil Drysdale
MOCHAM GLEN (FR) Ercuie Fabien Ouaki John Hammond
MONARCH'S MAZE Live Oak Plantation William I. Mott
MONT ROCHER (FR) Tsega Limited John Hammond
MR. PLEASENTFAR Raising Dust Stables & Haras Garcez Castellano Raja Andrew Malek
MUAKAAD (GB) Sheikh Hamdan al Maktoum Dermot K. Weld
MUNTEJ (GB) Mickey Canino, Bill Werner & Roger Attfield Roger L. Attfield
NATIONAL ANTHEM (GB) Richard L. Duchossois Ronald L. McAnally
NORTH EAST BOUND Scott E. Ricker, Julian DeMarco, et al. William W. Perry
OBSERVATORY Khaled Abdulla John Gosden
ONE BY THE KNOWS WinStar Farm LLC W. Elliott Walden
PAOLINI (GER) Mrs. Carde Ostermann-Richter Andreas Wohler
PARADE LEADER W. S. Farish & E. J. Hudson, Jr. Neil J. Howard
PENAMACOR (CHI) Nelson Bunker Hunt Ronald L. McAnally
PINE DANCE George Hoffmeister Dermot K. Weld
PORT VILLA Shadwell Stable Christophe Clement
PREMIER PAS (FR) Wertheimer & Frere Christiane Head-Maarek
PROFIT OPTION M. Conway, K. Hoffman & Team Canonie Kenneth E. Hoffman
QUIET RESOLVE Sam-Son Farm Mark Frostad
RAYPOUR (IRE) Columbine Stable, Jones & Nichols C. Beau Greely
RED SEA (GB) H.R.H. Prince Fahd bin Salman Roger L. Attfield
REDATTORE (BRZ) Luiz A. Taunay Richard E. Mandella
REDUIT (GB) Five Horses, Ltd. Gerard A. Butler
ROB'S SPIRIT Allen E. Paulson Living Trust William I. Mott
SAKHEE Godolphin Racing, Inc. Saeed bin Suroor
SAMUM (GER) Stall Blankenese Andreas Schutz
SARAFAN Osborne House Neil Drysdale
SEEK SMARTLY Sam-Son Farm Mark Frostad
SILVANO (GER) Stiftung Gestut Fahrhof Andreas Wohler
SLEW VALLEY Rich Meadow Farm Michael W. Dickinson
SNETTERTON (GB) Scuderia Pieffegi Pascal Bary
SPECIAL RING Prestonwood Farm Julio C. Canani
SPINDRIFT (IRE) Gary A. Tanaka William I. Mott
STOKOSKY Gary A. Tanaka William I. Mott
STRAIGHT FLUSH Sergio Menezes Richard Mandella
STRIKE SMARTLY Sam-Son Farm Mark Frostad
SUANCES (GB) Red Baron's Barn, LLC Darrell Vienna
SUBTLE POWER (IRE) The Thoroughbred Corporation William I. Mott
SUPER POWER (BRZ) Rio Aventura Stable W. Elliott Walden
SUPER QUERCUS (FR) Three Plus U Stable Robert J. Frankel
TAKARIAN T. Nichols, J. Greely & Columbine Stable C. Beau Greely
TAPATIO (ARG) Gary A. Tanaka Ronald L. McAnally
THADY QUILL Gary Seidler Robert J. Frankel
THREE WONDERS Mark Stanley W. Elliott Walden
TIJIYR (IRE) Gary A. Tanaka Niall M. O'Callaghan
TIMBOROA (GB) Edmund A. Gann Robert J. Frankel
TOUGH SPEED Saeed Suhail Michael Stoute
VAL ROYAL (FR) David S. Milch Julio C. Canani
VERGENNES Gary A. Tanaka Steven M. Asmussen
WEST CORK Meriweather, Leahy & Waterville Lake Stable H. James Bond
WESTERN SUMMER Palides Investments William I. Mott
WHITE HEART (GB) Maktoum al Maktoum Neil Drysdale
WITH THE FLOW Exors of Marshall W. Jenny Christiane Head-Maarek
YARALINO (GB) Unstable Stables, Lowery & Schlesinger Wallace Dollase
YAZ William L. Clifton, Jr. & Rudlein Stable H. James Bond
ZAFONIC'S SONG Padua Stables D. Wayne Lukas
ZENTSOV STREET Beverly J. & Robert B. Lewis Ronald L. McAnally

 

 

Home | News Updates | Racing Now | Forums | Search
Resources | Links | Classifieds | Gallery | Advertising | Contact Us

Copyright © 2000-2014 Chicago Barn to Wire. All rights reserved.
Privacy policy